1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे गाँव नहीं आना है।"

"मुझे गाँव नहीं आना है।"

Translation:I do not have to come to the village.

August 13, 2018

20 Comments


Karl_Rock

Amazing how much shorter this sentence is in Hindi than English!


ahmed45375

Are you that youtuber or just a fake id?


JamesTWils

So does this आना alone indicate necessity?


zeebo7

मुझे + verb (in ना form) + है = I must verb.

This is true for 2nd and 3rd person as well (तुम्हें आना है, उन्को आना है, etc.).


JamesTWils

OK, so the necessity is in the entire construction, not just that ना form alone. Thanks.


ragingfire4

It can also be used to express want. Eg. I want to come is "mujhe aana hai". However, a lot depends on context.


AugustusMTG

I want to say : I don't need to come to the village.


jami.saich

Mujhe gaav aney ka jarurath nahi hai.

Jarurath = need


swatipandit44444

Tumha gaon kon bula rha h jaha ho vahe raho


shivj80

Why don't you have to say को with 'gaanv?'


TheFunPerson9

It would not sound appropriate. Just one of those grammar rules.


JerryCurry3

There's more than one way to negate "I have to come to the village".

How would I express "I must not come to the village"? Would I put the नहीं after the infinitive?


vinay92
Mod

मुझे गाँव नहीं आना है। can mean 'I must not come to the village', 'I do not have to come to the village' or 'I don't want to come to the village' depending on the context. The placement of नहीं after the infinitive just stresses the negation in either meaning.

If you want to avoid ambiguity, it's better to use different phrasing. Eg. मुझे गांव नहीं आना चाहिए (I should not come to the village).


JeetuKumar925441

Amazing how much shorter this sentence is in Hindi than English


LinguisticBoi

So how would one say... "I have to not come to the village"?


coenfuse

I guess it should be 'want' instead of 'have'


Nando735851

What about the word "parega". Doesn't it replace the " have to"? For instance i can say mujhe gav nahi yana parega. I don't have to go to the village..


vinay92
Mod

Yes. However, keep in mind that पड़ना conveys a somewhat stronger (though less so than चाहिए) sentiment of requirement/necessity while the infinitive+है construction can convey anything between desire and obligation depending on the context. I'd say पड़ना is analogous to 'must'.


swatipandit44444

Bhai itne deep knowledge kaisa rakh leeta ho aapna dimag m

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.