"मुझे गाँव नहीं आना है।"

Translation:I do not have to come to the village.

August 13, 2018

8 Comments


Karl_Rock

Amazing how much shorter this sentence is in Hindi than English!

October 27, 2018

TitanThano

So true

November 26, 2018

JamesTWils

So does this आना alone indicate necessity?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

मुझे + verb (in ना form) + है = I must verb.

This is true for 2nd and 3rd person as well (तुम्हें आना है, उन्को आना है, etc.).

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, so the necessity is in the entire construction, not just that ना form alone. Thanks.

August 14, 2018

ragingfire4

It can also be used to express want. Eg. I want to come is "mujhe aana hai". However, a lot depends on context.

September 27, 2018

AugustusMTG

I want to say : I don't need to come to the village.

January 12, 2019

jami.saich

Mujhe gaav aney ka jarurath nahi hai.

Jarurath = need

February 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.