"राज को आमिर से मिलना है इसलिये उसे गाँव जाना है।"

Translation:Raj has to meet Aamir so he has to go to the village.

August 13, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

I suggested "Raj has to meet with Aamir, so he has to go to the village," which was not accepted. I can see rejecting that translation, if मिलना can only mean that Raj has never met Aamir before. Is that what it means?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

Are you sure that 'meet' incinuates that you are meeting someone for the first time? I saw you commented this on the other sentence about meeting your family, but as an anglophone I wasn't aware that this was a thing. For me "I thought I'd meet some friends while I was in town" sounds perfectly fine without the 'with'.

August 13, 2018

JamesTWils

You're absolutely right, actually. "I'll meet you after dinner," for instance, certainly doesn't mean I haven't met you before. For some reason, this sentence and especially the family one just strike me as terribly, terribly odd. Honestly, this one may only seem odd to me because "I like to meet my family" sounded so odd. As I recall, there is a similar discussion of "to meet" on the Japanese Duolingo site, also precisely because it sounds perfectly normal in some contexts and really odd in others.

August 14, 2018

zeebo7

Yeah, I think that's it. Just some odd sentences. Cheers!

August 14, 2018

Catparrot

राज - को - आमिर - से - मिलना - है - इसलिये - उसे - गाँव - जाना - है।
Raj-to-Aamir-from-meet-has-so-that-village-go-is.
I get how "ko" marks the first modal verb, but what marks the second one (has to go)?

March 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.