1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज को आमिर से मिलना है इसलि…

"राज को आमिर से मिलना है इसलिये उसे गाँव जाना है।"

Translation:Raj has to meet Aamir so he has to go to the village.

August 13, 2018

10 Comments


JamesTWils

I suggested "Raj has to meet with Aamir, so he has to go to the village," which was not accepted. I can see rejecting that translation, if मिलना can only mean that Raj has never met Aamir before. Is that what it means?


zeebo7

Are you sure that 'meet' incinuates that you are meeting someone for the first time? I saw you commented this on the other sentence about meeting your family, but as an anglophone I wasn't aware that this was a thing. For me "I thought I'd meet some friends while I was in town" sounds perfectly fine without the 'with'.


JamesTWils

You're absolutely right, actually. "I'll meet you after dinner," for instance, certainly doesn't mean I haven't met you before. For some reason, this sentence and especially the family one just strike me as terribly, terribly odd. Honestly, this one may only seem odd to me because "I like to meet my family" sounded so odd. As I recall, there is a similar discussion of "to meet" on the Japanese Duolingo site, also precisely because it sounds perfectly normal in some contexts and really odd in others.


zeebo7

Yeah, I think that's it. Just some odd sentences. Cheers!


Farnoosh.Frh

What is को doing here ? What is its meaning ? Why does it need to be in the sentence? Please mujhe batao


Catparrot

राज - को - आमिर - से - मिलना - है - इसलिये - उसे - गाँव - जाना - है।
Raj-to-Aamir-from-meet-has-so-that-village-go-is.
I get how "ko" marks the first modal verb, but what marks the second one (has to go)?


Meghan1991

उसे is equivalent to उसको or उस को

Most of the pronouns have an equivalent special form that can optionally be used instead of pronoun+को. This page has some info about it (scroll down to "Special Forms with the Postposition को")

https://hindilanguage.info/hindi-grammar/pronouns/personal-pronouns/


Tushisinghkath

Bhaio merko trophy mil Rakhi hai hindi me


PkHIiz

My answer is correct


cynthiaava15

Please, someone kindly explain this ko here. Tks in advance.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.