1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे अपने परिवार से मिलना पस…

"मुझे अपने परिवार से मिलना पसंद है।"

Translation:I like to meet my family.

August 13, 2018

18 Comments


JamesTWils

I meet WITH members of my family all the time. I met most of my family only once, when I was an infant.


bhasanova

I know "milna" is literally "meet" but surely this isn't the best translation in English? I'm assuming the meaning here is more like "visit"


juggledean

“I like to meet your family” was marked wrong. Why?


GoWiP

Because अपने refers to the subject of the sentence's family. And the subject is 'I' (sort of, but apparently enough :p), so अपने means 'my' here. Only in sentences with तुम, तू, आप or their derivatives as subject does it mean 'you', like you translated.


JeramyMill

So how would you say "I would like to meet your family?"


bhasanova

That would be मुझे आपके परिवार से मिलनता पसंद है. You could also use तुम्हारे परिवार or तेरे परिवार depending on context/level of familiarity with who you're speaking to.

I think part of the confusion here is just that आपके and अपने sound kind of similar. The difference is very important though!


beenie2000

Is the "aapne" correct here? In the Hindi sentence, the subject is NOT "I", so would it not be "mere"? The sentence is more literally translated as "Meeting my family is pleasing to me" (like in Spanish, for example). So the subject is the 3rd person singular "meeting/to meet".


bhasanova

That's a convenient way to translate it for learning purposes in some sense, but for most practical senses, मुझे is the subject-- What is called, in languages ranging from Hindi to German to Georgian to etc. etc. etc., a "quirky" or "non-nominative" subject. Part of the evidence for the idea comes specifically from the fact that you get अपना in sentences like this, though there's a number of other sorts of evidence for it. In any case, regardless of the analysis in linguistics, for this sentence, अपने is what should be used.


Indulekha108

i like to meet with my OWN family. Own= apna can be accepted? so I was told I remember...


ApurvTiwar2

Yes but in English you generally don't say OWN family.


JamesTWils

"Own" always simply emphasizes a distinction from someone else's, e.g. "As a child psychiatrist, I often meet with whole families, but I never meet with my own family, as that would be a conflict of interest."


GeorgiosDC

I think I've been hanging out with Duo too much: when I started reading your sentence I thought it was about a child prodigy who has studied and practices psychiatry.


Mangaiyark3

Why should not we use " Meri" Or "mera" Family instead of "apne" Family. Please clarify


bhasanova

अपना is sort of a funny thing, at least from an English perspective -- it's the possessive form specifically for when the possessor is the same person as the subject. This is clearest with examples like this:

आमिर उसकी किताब पढ़ता है -- Amir reads his/her book; the book belongs to someone besides Amir

आमिर अपनी किताब पढ़ता है -- Amir reads his (own) book; the book belongs to Amir.

A loose way to translate अपना would be "self's". so in my example, "Amir reads (him)self's book", or in the original example above, "I like to meet (my)self's family". (Obviously "myself's family" is not natural in English, but it's a way to think of the way अपना works)


Fatima31662

I think the eg of aamir reads his own book in some way carlies my family in a clearer sense .it is quite confusing when you tralate the sentance Thanks for the comments it helps a lot.


MithunKris12

Why is it परिवार से and not परिवार को?


LobsangC

Most of these recent translations here are just barely grammatical, but quite grating to the ear!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.