1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We live in our home."

"We live in our home."

Translation:हम अपने घर में रहते हैं ।

August 13, 2018

13 Comments


reallyblue

Why is not hamara ghar?


Camomyle_Ginger

Why is it अपने and not apna?


zeebo7

The oblique case. Whenver the noun referred to by अपना has some particles added to it (में in this case) it becomes अपने.


Michael42164

Is it because of the oblique case that we can't say हम हमारे घर में रहते हैं । because hamare can't be modified like ap can?


Kowaz

It is not because of the oblique case. The reason is explained there: Possession with अपना/अपनी/अपने (at the end of the page).


jarbasaraujojr

I would love to read the link but it doesn't work on the app


BobSmith885639

When do you use apna?


Rami298320

Why not humare हमारे


SaiCharanG6

I think it should Hamare ghar me rahathe haim. Apne ghar refers to their home


MartaC26

Not 'hamare' because we start the sentence with 'ham'. So instead we put 'apne' to avoid redundance. So not: "main mere ghar me..." but --> main apne ghar... Not: "tum tere ghar me..." but --> tum apne ghar me...

apna - for masculine singular objects; apni - for female singular or plural objects; apne - for masculine plural objects (and it seems that also for 'oblique case')


Rami298320

That sounds more logical Thank u so much dear


Chappy785667

What is a oblique case, i dont understand

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.