"We live in our home."

Translation:हम अपने घर में रहते हैं ।

August 13, 2018

6 Comments


Camomyle_Ginger

Why is it अपने and not apna?

August 13, 2018

zeebo7

The oblique case. Whenver the noun referred to by अपना has some particles added to it (में in this case) it becomes अपने.

August 13, 2018

Michael42164

Is it because of the oblique case that we can't say हम हमारे घर में रहते हैं । because hamare can't be modified like ap can?

September 1, 2018

Kowaz

It is not because of the oblique case. The reason is explained there: Possession with अपना/अपनी/अपने (at the end of the page).

September 18, 2018

Greenblu12

Why is not hamara ghar?

January 26, 2019

BobSmith885639

When do you use apna?

January 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.