"After the evening meal?"

Translation:Depois da refeição da noite?

March 29, 2013

22 Comments


pgomes

Very uncommon in Portuguese.

June 28, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Agreed.

Common are:

Depois da janta / Depois do jantar

Após a janta / Após o jantar

September 17, 2013

PabloStanfield

I put depois do jantar and lost a heart 8^(

July 3, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Did you report it???

(I don't know if they would accept since literal is "dinner")

July 3, 2014

PabloStanfield

in my dialect of English, dinner is any meal but breakfast. Brazilian friends have told me that for them jantar is just a synonym for (eat a) meal.

July 3, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

......here (Rio de Janeiro), jantar is (to eat) dinner, the night meal.

July 4, 2014

Pros

Does it sound as uncommon in Portuguese as it does in English? I mean, "refeição da noite".

March 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I dont think it is wrong, but that something i ve never used. When i want to say that i use "refeição noturna"

March 29, 2013

Pros

You wouldn't just use "jantar"?

March 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Ok... i said that because i translated "evening meal", but for sure we use jantar, meaning (have) dinner.

March 29, 2013

valdemarvascaino

E o vocábulo"ceia" onde e como fica, meu caro professor? Supper? Não é palavra do seu tempo, mas é do meu! Forte abraço.

April 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You're sure. Supper is a light evening meal taken before bed. (Often taken late in the evening) http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supper -- according to this link, supper may also refer to jantar, but mainly ceia. But im not too sure duo would accept "ceia" as a translation for "evening meal". But after some reports ;)

April 29, 2013

ironyisoverrated

This is the kind of expression that virtually every language program finds irresistible to some extent because they need more content. It MIGHT be something that someone, somewhere has used, or COULD use, if they wanted. But why TEACH this if it's not in common use? In what world of stilted soap opera dialogue would someone speak like this? "When will we go out dancing?" "After the evening meal?" "Of course!". Sounds natural. I can only imagine "evening meal" being used in an institutional setting. Is that really who Duolingo is trying to reach? ;^)

August 26, 2013

kadhafi

So, "comida da noite." is not an appropriate answer here? Forgive my ignorance....

July 17, 2013

pgomes

Correct, kadhafi, "comida da noite" is not an expression. Not used.

July 17, 2013

kadhafi

Thank you for your time, pgomes. I appreciate it!

July 17, 2013

PabloStanfield

unfortunately, not something Duo has told us before.

July 3, 2014

Mesmorino

What about "depois o jantar"?

December 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

depois requires the preposition DE (depois de sairmos, depois da aula, etc) except when it is used as a sequence adverb: Primeiro mexa os ovos, depois coloque-os...)

December 10, 2013

Mesmorino

Thanks Paul! Is there a list of words that have required prepositions? I only know gosto, and preciso

December 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

if you google "prepositional verbs in Portuguese" you may find lots of links to access ;)

December 10, 2013

Mesmorino

Thanks!

December 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.