1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their hat is warm."

"Their hat is warm."

Translation:Leur chapeau est chaud.

March 29, 2013

63 Comments


MichelleSize

strange sentence, why do they share a hat?


Sitesurf

They don't. It may just mean that they all have the same hat (like all soldiers of the same section or all members of the same troop/crew, or whatever else...)


htktgdongivafuk

Shouldn't it be "their hats" then?


MichelleSize

lol oh yeah of course i never thought of that


Norapal1

Shouldn't it be chapeaux? The possessive pronoun is plural so the noun should also be plural.


Sitesurf

Several owners can be said to have one thing, which will conventionally mean "one each":

  • notre/votre/leur chapeau = each individual has his/her own hat

By the way "votre" is also the possessive for the formal singular "vous", so the address can be made to one person only, who has one hat.


GraemeJeal

Surely, to translate the sense of the French sentence, it should be "their hats are warm"; their hat is warm is a very unlikely scenario. Their hats are warm is now accepted and is better English.


libby-w

why is 'son chapeau est chaud' not right?


Sitesurf

"son" refers to "he/she", not to "they" (their)


Norapal1

I am thinking English grammar rules-Their hats are warm. It should then be "Leur chapeaux sont chauds".


Sitesurf

As a complement to my previous post on another thread, "their" can be a collective body (a hat manufacturer) and you may refer to one single hat in this case as well.


uberjay

In english 'their' may be (and often is) used as a genderless singular... It seems odd to not accept "son chapeau est chaud".


Sitesurf

That is another difference between English and French. There is no way that a 3rd person singular pronoun can be changed to a 3rd person plural in French or people will not understand whom you are talking about.

The only exception is with "on" (3rd person singular) which can come with a 1st person plural possessive (or adjectives/past participles). It is not correct but it is very frequent, especially in relaxed speech:

  • on a pris nos affaires et on est parti(s) = we grabbed our stuff and we left.

uberjay

That totally makes sense, but I wasn't speaking about French here! My point is only that the original english sentence "Their hat is warm" could refer to a singular subject.

Because the original english sentence is ambiguous, it could be translated as either singular (with "son") or plural (with "leur").

FWIW, my first interpretation of "their hat is warm" was a singular subject. I personally think it's awkward phrasing for a plural subject and only works for somewhat contrived examples. (particularly because "hat" is singular, so must refer to some completely uniform collection of hats or hat design.)


Sitesurf

Now, you will know that when Duo proposes "they/their" they expect a plural translation...

The first reason as I said is that we do not avoid genders in French (and certainly not by using a plural for a singular) and the second reason is that a plural subject can easily have a singular object (hat and not hats) because it allows variations:

  • leur chapeau est chaud = one each

  • leurs chapeaux sont chauds = several each


sabrah786

So why is it wrong if you used it in plural form? And I never knew chaud to be warm. It was always hot


Sitesurf

Because the English sentence uses the singular form.

chaud means warm

très chaud means hot


KevinRedmo

Duo usually translates chaud to mean hot without saying tres


alexandrub462728

"In English..." "It seems odd..." This is French. It helps me to learn French and not translate my native tongue to French.


lordladyisis

it's to help you translate english sentences into french (obviously haha) because you might not always know how to form sentences into French. They're just trying to help :)


abiig_

So with "chaud", you use avoir with people but etre with things? Id be happy if someone could confirm/ sort this out for me


Sitesurf

With people: "j'ai chaud" means "I feel warm/I am warm" - this is an inner sensation.

With people again: "le bébé est chaud" means "the baby is warm" when you touch his/her skin with your hand.

With any inanimate object: "le radiateur est chaud" = "the radiator is warm", ie like the baby example.


abiig_

Merci ! Thanks for the detailed explanation.


TooMan1

Why not chaude?


Sitesurf

UN chapeau CHAUD

UNE casquette CHAUDE


hoppykiwi

The comments above are very helpful but should not the English be "their hats" - if this refers to several people, each one of whom has a hat?


helenmcintosh

'Leurs' I got told wasn't right because of the gender. But how was i suppose to know what gender it was if it was just 'Their'?


suapik

it's about a gender of the noun. chapeau is masculine.


suapik

and leurs is for plural chapeaux not a single chapeau. :] for one chapeau you use leur.


YunggFysh

true that got me as well


AsiaP16

same, got me there as well


conradh_

Cmon I got it wrong because I wrote "échauffer" which is the word they wrote when I clicked on warm


Iamaweirdo

leur chapeau est froid =D


vjinhome

Why ' Leur chapeau est Chaleureux' is wrong?


Sitesurf

"chaleureux" belongs to people's character traits.


Daniellasmith8

Hate it when you spell a bit of the word wrong, and then the whole anwser is wrong.


King2E4

I know what you mean. It can be annoying, but the only thing you can do is forget and try not to do it again.


Evi_song

Why is "Leurs chapeau est chaud" not accepted?


Sitesurf

"leurs" is plural

"chapeau" is singular

"leur chapeau" is singular

"leurs chapeaux" is plural

"leur chapeau est chaud" is singular

"leurs chapeaux sont chauds" is plural


Frank-O-Phile

I've read all the comments here, but am still not completely clear on the relationship between plural subject and singular object as expressed en Français. In English, the sentence seems to refer to a warm hat that multiple people share, or possible multiple identical hats that one company sells. Would it be correct to imagine the same sentence, en Français, referring to the warm hats of a couple and their child? Three people with three different hats sharing the common quality of being warm?

I believe that, for English speakers, the confusion over this sentence comes from its unnaturalness; In English, If we are referring to multiple people, each with his or her own similar object, subject and object would agree in number. So, "THEIR hatS are warm." I think this is just a poor translation from the French.


Sitesurf

"Leur chapeau est chaud" means that each person in the group (2 or more people) has his/her own hat, that is warm.

It just happens that in English, it is more common to use a plural object to mean "one each". Hence the possible translation to "their hatS".


OscarGM4

Warm and hot are different why in French they are the same word En español son tibio y caliente, dos significado Two meanings Why the answer has to be chaud for warm????


Aydogan96

Why is it not "chaleureux"?


Sitesurf

"chaleureux/chaleureuse" is mostly a personality trait, so you would not use with an object.


MsSerbiaKat

Why is cet wrong? They told me to pay attention to the gender. They means more than 1. If french have a group of females and ot is different than group of males then there should b a lesson on it.


Sitesurf

The message you received is pointless (forgive it, it's only a computer).

"cet" is used in front of a masculine word starting with a vowel sound: cet ami, cet homme.

If the masculine noun starts with a consonant, please use "ce": ce chien, ce garçon


Josh710468

People should not wear other people's hats


Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread and you will find out that it is not the meaning of this sentence.


CaramelPapi_Xo

Gosh i spelt it 'chaude' instead of 'chaud' ...that should be a typo


Sitesurf

It can't be a typo, because the use of "chaude" assumes that the noun is feminine, which it is not.


SophiaHall270233

Sitesurf that makes much more sense


mostafa.kh9

For human I say "j'ai chaud", but in hat I say "le chapeau east chaud" why ?????


misaleertfrans

I get "leurs chapeaux sont chauuds" as correct answer, where does the second u come from?


FlowerOfIndia

I don't understand when to use 'leur' and when to use leurs'. Does it depend on the gender of the noun, or whether it's singular/plural?


Sitesurf

leur chapeau is singular

leurs chapeaux is plural.

Remember that French possessives used in front of nouns are adjectives and as such, they have to agree in gender and number with the noun they qualify.

Therefore both "leur" and "leurs" mean "their" (= plural owners), but "leurs" is used when the possession is plural.


Norapal1

My conclusion from these comments: One has to try to figure out implied meanings in French to express a grammatically correct sentence! Confusion ensues!


Sitesurf

You have to understand the French sentence before you translate it to its most probable meaning in English. Once you have understood the French convention that a plural subject can be said to own a singular object with the meaning of "one each" or "one shared", you can translate a singular to a singular and a plural to a plural.

  • leur chapeau = one each or one belonging to a collective group (a shop for instance)
  • leur voiture = one each or one shared

musicmath123

Depending on the context, the English sentence "Their hat is warm" could mean 1) that the hat is warm to the touch or 2) that the hat does a good job keeping someone's head warm. I think the French sentence has the first meaning. What is a natural way to express the second?


Sitesurf

It is the same in French, since it depends on which body part senses the hat's warmth: head or hand.


cdhezel

why not ils chapeau also (as leur)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.