1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Neha is not feeling cold."

"Neha is not feeling cold."

Translation:नेहा को ठंड नहीं लग रही है।

August 13, 2018

18 Comments


Shan547279

Please, for the benefit of all, could there be intelligent comments. Derogatory comments are so disheartening. Regardless of our dislikes for this course not to be 100% to our satisfaction, Duo should be complimented for giving us this opportunity to learn new languages. Thank you Duo


AroounMara

I agree with you hats off to duo


cynthiaava15

I do agree with you. Congratulations to duo


Carissa789117

Agreed. This is a wonderful app for the price. If you do think it is helpful, then either pay for a course that better suits your needs or find a more enjoyable hobby.


Prya_hindi

Yes Duolingo is a wonderful app, sure we all share this feeling. Did i miss something ? I only see intelligent comments here.

Unfortunately it is not the same in the hindi to english duolingo course, where the comment section is full of "hello". Maybe because only hindi kids are not fluent in english and have to learn it.


Sivapriya15

There are some comments that have been deleted by moderation. Although, they did remain here for a long time. Throughout the forums you see people complaining and making derogatory remarks. It's not the people saying "hello" that they're talking about.


ianrowcliffe

Why must को be used here?


zeebo7

It's just a quirk of Hindi that feeling (लगना) happens TO someone. मुझे लगता है कि आज गरम होगा: I feel that today will be hot. Notice we use मुझे and not मैं, implying 'to me'.


Beth205297

I have been struggling with the use of को also, and this helps. As with है at the end of some sentences, I have not figured out when and why it is used (or not). This helps.

And YES - Duolingo is AWESOME and I am so grateful for it; this discussion forum is the best!!


Prya_hindi

I wonder who is the subject of this sentence. It seems to be Neha (rahi hai) but the "ko" suggest that Neha is datif, then not the subject. Or maybe "tend" is a feminine word and the subject of the sentence ?


Elliott728894

why को before ठंड but not before गर्मी !?


Sivapriya15

को is not there for ठंड, it is there for नेहा. Whether Neha is hot or cold, the sentence structure would be the same.


Elliott728894

you are right. my question was wrong


Sivapriya15

We should not fear making mistakes or feel badly when we do, as they are a very important part of learning.


2u841r

why रही है? why not "raha hain"?


Sivapriya15

Because Neha is a woman/girl. रहा is for boys/men

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.