"É completamente brilhante."

Translation:It is completely brilliant.

March 29, 2013

7 Comments


Pros

What does "It's completely brilliant" mean? And how would you say "absolutely brilliant" then?

March 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Its used, for example, to refer to the sunshine. Or when something is simply astonishing/outstanding. "Absolutely brilliant" would be absolutamente brilhante, but they are synonymus.

March 29, 2013

Pros

So in Portuguese it's not used like the one in English, for instance, "it's absolutely brilliant idea", meaning perfect/smart, or it can be?

March 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah.. we can use...

March 29, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

But Pros is right. We would not say "completely brilliant." the word in English is more literal. We would say absolutely to modify brilliant for this meaning.

January 9, 2014

mas925

Why can't I translate it as "He is completely brilliant"? With the meaning "he is amazing" or something like that.

January 30, 2014

Oinophilos
Plus

It's only that idiomatically we do not use the two words together. Maybe it's because logically brilliance can not be complete or incomplete, only more or less intense. So metaphorically we would use "absolutely" (by far the most common pairing) or maybe "perfectly brilliant" or "totally brilliant," which would mean "brilliant in every respect."

January 31, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.