"Ich fahre dich."

Translation:I am driving you.

3/29/2013, 6:58:14 AM

43 Comments


heshmati

Does it mean like, "I take you with my car?"

3/29/2013, 6:58:14 AM

wataya

yes ;-)

3/29/2013, 7:02:17 AM

heshmati

Danke

3/30/2013, 5:49:52 PM

martinrosshimci

;^)

3/28/2016, 4:10:37 PM

Tessa617683

Pretty sure it doesn't mean I can literally drive you, unless you have wheels. :P

11/19/2015, 2:28:56 PM

PhanDngMin

I subconsciously translate into "I am riding you"

2/2/2019, 11:18:51 AM

SiavashSar

Why it cant be I am riding you? (Like a horse)

3/16/2016, 11:30:35 PM

PanosRafai1

It requires an immense amount of alcohol and willpower. :P

10/9/2017, 6:31:51 PM

VassiliosB
11/8/2018, 11:39:52 AM

VassiliosB

Lol.

11/8/2018, 11:40:25 AM

MarthaLoda

Fahren conserns only things with wheels. For horses there is reiten (if I spell it correctly).

5/28/2018, 1:14:35 PM

serdna29

If I wanted to say "I drive you home", would I say "Ich fahre dich (zu/nach?) haus(e?)"

12/16/2013, 2:32:09 PM

wataya

"Ich fahre dich nach Hause". "Haus" does also work but "Hause" is more common.

12/16/2013, 2:56:12 PM

igesta

Got curious and found this, http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1574076

Note: "skopro" is the OP "I think skopro is referring to the inflection on Hause. This is an old dative inflection that has basically gone out of style but nonetheless remains with certain words or expressions. Since nach Hause is so common, the -e has stayed. But for most words and constructions, you don't add that -e anymore, like am Tag vs. am Tage. I think it would sound very antiquated."

Learning something new everyday :)

1/19/2014, 10:07:19 AM

Nuttex

Out of curiosity, could you say "Ich kann dich nach Hause fahren"?

1/2/2016, 8:38:55 AM

wataya

Yes, you can.

1/2/2016, 9:09:20 AM

Manny4us

Why is "dich" used but not "dir"?

7/12/2014, 6:34:17 PM

Levi

"dich" is the accusative form of 'du', "dir" is the dative form.
Accusative is mostly used with actions (in most cases answers to the question 'to where?') (and when something is done to a direct object), dative is used when a place is referred to (mostly answers to the question 'where?').
"I am driving you." = I am acting directly upon you. ('you' is the direct object = accusative case)
See this for the inflection of du: http://canoo.net/inflection/du:Pron:Personal:2nd:SG
2014.07.13

7/13/2014, 8:09:31 AM

Manny4us

I really have to get use to knowing when something is dative or not.

7/13/2014, 4:44:59 PM

leo730910

In casual speak, does it matter which form of the word you use? Wouldnt it be like saying in english,'' I am go to the store''?

4/14/2016, 1:58:07 AM

Steven13579

I'm still confused after reading the comments. Why isn't it dative, "Ich fahre dir"? I mean, I can only drive a car, I can't really drive a person, the person is the indirect object of my "driving" action. Someone explain please?

10/2/2014, 1:28:20 AM

Suggs

Strange hypothetical, but say... In a fairy tale a talking horse asked "Where are you?" or "What are you doing?" to It's rider would he respond with "Ich fahre dich."?

4/29/2016, 11:37:02 PM

Saifu91

If FAHRE also means RIDE, why was I marked wrong when I wrote I AM RIDING YOU?

12/27/2017, 4:36:38 AM

czajnik3

Same here, another misleading suggestion

7/27/2018, 6:28:42 AM

tomerisrael

Why not saying: "I give you a ride"?

12/9/2014, 7:40:59 AM

wataya

Please report it, it's fine.

12/9/2014, 7:49:33 AM

Hone8

I put in I am riding you' and I maintain that its the best option! :-)

4/29/2016, 7:16:50 AM

-ElementalWolf-

Isn't 'fahren' meant to mean 'to travel' (by vehicle) not 'to drive'? Could it refer to someone on a bike?

5/2/2016, 4:32:06 PM

rushabh323360

It means to drive

12/19/2017, 1:53:20 PM

KrishnanSr2

Can this also mean "I am driving you mad", I mean not literal driving meaning, but more on the emotional level

4/25/2017, 9:31:08 AM

Rabbiteen

Why does "dich" = "you" in this sentence? Why isn't it "du" or 'ihr" or something like that?

10/4/2017, 5:50:46 PM

MarkRowort

How would you say, "I travel to you"? I thought that fahren also meant to travel.

7/17/2018, 1:28:06 PM

Diamondswagboyz

can someone give me a lingot bitte?

9/10/2018, 2:46:00 PM

Diamondswagboyz

this sounds wrong if you say ' i am riding you' ...

2/4/2019, 4:22:14 PM

minden3

Why don't " I will drop you "?

4/4/2016, 6:22:06 PM

itchingtheitch15

anyone else hear "I farted"?

9/28/2017, 11:55:32 PM

Nickelarse

Would 'ich fahre dir' mean 'I drive to you'?

11/21/2013, 9:00:36 AM

wataya

No. That'd be "Ich fahre zu dir".

11/21/2013, 9:10:06 AM

EsmeeSnoek

why is I drive for you incorrect

11/5/2015, 4:27:00 PM

otarazan

Is this translation possible "I ride you" :D

8/22/2013, 12:47:06 PM

wataya

no.

8/22/2013, 1:18:00 PM

lucky101man

I wondered the same, I say it to my horse when he's uneasy to reasure him with my voice. Actually I say "I'm riding you" but its pretty much the same.

12/10/2015, 3:30:25 PM

annika_a

There's reiten for that.

1/2/2016, 10:39:02 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.