"Lekarze powiedzą jej o chorobie."

Translation:The doctors will tell her about the disease.

August 14, 2018

5 Comments


LICA98

typo in the illness version: article should be an not a

August 14, 2018

Jellei

Fixed, thanks.

August 14, 2018

RobinB896941

Duo rejected my experimental "The doctors will tell her about her disease."

Why isn't an implied possessive pronoun accepted in this case? Whose disease could it otherwise be?

November 2, 2018

Kami12087

Her small child's, for example.

April 25, 2019

Jellei

True. But still, "her disease" makes enough sense to be accepted. Added.

May 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.