1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimechoka kwa sababu sikulal…

"Nimechoka kwa sababu sikulala usiku"

Translation:I am tired because I did not sleep at night

August 14, 2018

4 Comments


filixlan

Why sikulala to say i did not sleep?


AGreatUserName

si- = 1st person negative ("I not") [negative equivalent of ni-]
-ku- = past tense negative ("did not") [negative equivalent of -li-]
-lala = sleep


machieng

are you asking for the breakdown of the word?


5vZSXEt5

Would pumzika be the opposite of choka? Thanks

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.