"V červnu tady jsou dlouhé dny."

Translation:In June, the days are long here.

August 14, 2018

14 Comments


Cenicera

"In june the days here are long" seems acceptable.

August 17, 2018

VladaFu

It is slightly different. "... are long days" vs "days are long"

You will find this difference in many sentences and we generally distinguish this.

August 18, 2018

Cenicera

Hm, difference is not "are long days," it's the allowable and flexible use of "here," which clarifies place but can be used flexibly.

August 18, 2018

VladaFu

Sorry, you are right. I must have misread one of the sentences. Now the question is whether we have "(days here) are" or "days are here". I am not sure if that is a difference or not.

August 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

As a native AmE speaker, I don't feel any meaningful difference between "the days are long here" and "the days here are long." I've added the latter as an acceptable alternative.

September 2, 2018

Stephen900455

I agree with Cenicera. If one is in a northern latitude, saying 'In June the days here are long" makes great sense, for example. Since multiple translations are permitted, I also recommend this one.

September 2, 2018

a-m-j

"the" days seems unnecessary.

August 14, 2018

BoneheadBass

Alternative translations without "the" have been added.

August 14, 2018

rosemarie45933

"We have long days here in June" should also be accepted, means the same thing.

December 9, 2018

BoneheadBass

Although the ultimate meanings are very similar, I would not recommend adding this translation, since the original sentence is about the days "being" long, not about someone "having" long days. IMO, translations that are closest to the original sentence -- regardless of whether the original is Czech or English -- are usually best, unless they sound extremely odd and need some tweaking in the target language. That's not the case here, but I will defer to the CZ natives on the team if they feel that the addition would be appropriate.

December 10, 2018

sdaman29

Do you have to put the in front of days in this phrase?

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

If you read this discussion you can find the answer (no).

January 22, 2019

Ma8ter

Is the comma really needed here?

March 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

If you just left the comma out of your answer, Duo should not have rejected it, as punctuation is normally ignored. Did you use the Report button? If not, we cannot tell you what might have been wrong with your answer.

March 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.