1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You eat medicine."

"You eat medicine."

Translation:तुम दवाई खाते हो ।

August 14, 2018

17 Comments


zanahoria21

It should be "You take medicine."


zeebo7

Yes, report it.


oakleydr

All of the native speakers I have heard talking about health say "eat medicine"


Toby193004

Once again this is Hinglish. In English we "take" medicine, we don't "eat" it.


shemayokamaraii

It's incorrect in Hinglish too


JustusRobi3

Yes. In English it is "take medicine". Apparently the Hindi wording uses "eat". I know: In Chinese it is 吃药 chī yào, literally "eat medicine".


GraysonElliott

I was thinking in the imperative sense and typed "दवाई खाओ". This is correct in that sense, right?


Paul945074

Native English speakers never "eat medicine". They take medicine. Those who have learned English in India are the only ones who "eat medicine".


richard547513

Is दवाई the plural of दवा


Jacky101000

Is the plural of davaai (medicine) davaaiyaan?


shemayokamaraii

The English phrase is not only incorrect but also it's not clear that it's not an imperative, I was thinking खाो.


tizerzert

In arabic you drink medicin ! ^_^


pradeepan90

Why ho at the end ? . What will be translation if there's no ho ?


Lucas75049

It's incorrect in so many languages.


Adam247642

Audio missing 9/29/2020

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.