"You eat medicine."

Translation:तुम दवाई खाते हो ।

August 14, 2018

12 Comments


zanahoria21

It should be "You take medicine."

August 14, 2018

oakleydr

All of the native speakers I have heard talking about health say "eat medicine"

October 6, 2018

zeebo7

Yes, report it.

August 14, 2018

hsadak

Давай ;)

October 19, 2018

Toby193004

Once again this is Hinglish. In English we "take" medicine, we don't "eat" it.

April 22, 2019

Vivian682863

It's incorrect in Hinglish too

April 23, 2019

JustusRobi3

Yes. In English it is "take medicine". Apparently the Hindi wording uses "eat". I know: In Chinese it is 吃药 chī yào, literally "eat medicine".

July 4, 2019

Jacky101000

Is the plural of davaai (medicine) davaaiyaan?

September 28, 2018

richard547513

Is दवाई the plural of दवा

October 13, 2018

Vivian682863

The English phrase is not only incorrect but also it's not clear that it's not an imperative, I was thinking खाो.

April 17, 2019

Vivian682863

खाओ rather

April 17, 2019

Paul945074

Native English speakers never "eat medicine". They take medicine. Those who have learned English in India are the only ones who "eat medicine".

May 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.