"Como foi atuar em outro país?"

Translation:How was it to act in another country?

March 29, 2013

13 Comments


jayeless

I have no idea why "How was to act in another country?" is listed as a correct translation, let alone the preferred one. In English you have to use the gerund, "acting". I'm trying to report this but every time I click the drop-down, "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error" is never one of the options... :(

March 29, 2013

sambadojazz

When I read the suggested solution, it says, "How was it to act in another country?" which sounds fine. They may have changed it since you saw it, because you left out the word "it".

January 13, 2014

lugosky

It's not wrong it's just uncommon in the Americas. Btw, I used the gerund and it worked.

March 2, 2014

Paulenrique

What a pity...

March 29, 2013

Chimpunk

How would I say "How did it act in another country"?

March 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Como isso atuou/funcionou em outro país?

March 19, 2014

VitorMende1

could i use perform instead of act?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

I see no problem with that.

March 28, 2014

Lingledingle

Google translate gave atuar as "to work". Does that work here?

April 30, 2014

Paulenrique

I really don't know... I'd use "trabalhar" in this case...

February 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why isn't playing accepted "How was playing in another country" ? Playing is given as an option for "atuar". (Don't forget "All the world is a stage, and the mean and women merely players (actors)" - Shakespeare)

    June 8, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    "To play" is now accepted as a translation of atuar in this skill (we don't know of the subjects are concert pianists, and "atuar" works for any performance, not just acting).

    Thank you all for your reports - they show us we're all just as invested in making sure our courses gets better everyday :)

    October 3, 2015

JoanneStuc

    I put 'How was it acting in another country?' which makes much more sense in English. Wasn't correct though. Have reported.

    December 5, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.