1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como foi atuar em outro país…

"Como foi atuar em outro país?"

Translation:How was it to act in another country?

March 29, 2013

20 Comments


jayeless

I have no idea why "How was to act in another country?" is listed as a correct translation, let alone the preferred one. In English you have to use the gerund, "acting". I'm trying to report this but every time I click the drop-down, "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error" is never one of the options... :(


sambadojazz

When I read the suggested solution, it says, "How was it to act in another country?" which sounds fine. They may have changed it since you saw it, because you left out the word "it".


lugosky

It's not wrong it's just uncommon in the Americas. Btw, I used the gerund and it worked.


Teddzbaer

Simply write it down. That option always exists


JoanneStuc

I put 'How was it acting in another country?' which makes much more sense in English. Wasn't correct though. Have reported.


Chimpunk

How would I say "How did it act in another country"?


Paulenrique

Como isso atuou/funcionou em outro país?


VitorMende1

could i use perform instead of act?


Paulenrique

I see no problem with that.


Lingledingle

Google translate gave atuar as "to work". Does that work here?


Paulenrique

I really don't know... I'd use "trabalhar" in this case...


Rockyroad62

"How was it acting in another country?" That should be accepted.


VAMatute96

A minha pergunta é, há diferência entre "atuar" e agir? No espanhol, não existe o verbo "agir", somente "actuar", que é "atuar" (English: To perform, to act, the way you do something). Obrigado!


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't playing accepted "How was playing in another country" ? Playing is given as an option for "atuar". (Don't forget "All the world is a stage, and the mean and women merely players (actors)" - Shakespeare)


Luis_Domingos

    "To play" is now accepted as a translation of atuar in this skill (we don't know of the subjects are concert pianists, and "atuar" works for any performance, not just acting).

    Thank you all for your reports - they show us we're all just as invested in making sure our courses gets better everyday :)


frans209600

    Would "...em um outro pais " be ok ?


GScottOliver

    I don't think so. I think Portuguese is similar to Spanish in this, where the adjective outro/a means "another" when it modifies a singular noun, and just "other" when it modifies a plural noun.
    Timor mortis conturbat me.


Rosa201004

    I put "How was it performing in another country?" - which is OK English, but it wasn't accepted. Is that because "atuar" is an infinitive whereas "performing" is a gerund (I think!)?


MarcMazair

    Why are typos being seen as an error?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.