1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "नेहा यहाँ खेल सकती है।"

"नेहा यहाँ खेल सकती है।"

Translation:Neha can play here.

August 14, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

This खेल form of the verb is the one that comes before रहा in the progressive, right?


zeebo7

The verm bis खेलना, and yes, if you wanted to make it continuous (He plays) it would be वह खेल रहा है


JamesTWils

This ना form of the verb is the citation form, then. It does function much like the infinitive in other Indoeuropean languages.


Daniel712264

What kind of verb form is this khel? Can you use the form khelna in this context?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.