"नेहा यहाँ खेल सकती है।"

Translation:Neha can play here.

August 14, 2018

4 Comments


JamesTWils

This खेल form of the verb is the one that comes before रहा in the progressive, right?

August 14, 2018

zeebo7

The verm bis खेलना, and yes, if you wanted to make it continuous (He plays) it would be वह खेल रहा है

August 14, 2018

JamesTWils

This ना form of the verb is the citation form, then. It does function much like the infinitive in other Indoeuropean languages.

August 14, 2018

Daniel712264

What kind of verb form is this khel? Can you use the form khelna in this context?

January 19, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.