"वह सोने जा रही है।"

Translation:She is going to sleep.

August 14, 2018

8 Comments


LittleKey

Why do the dependent clause verbs in this lesson take an ए ending? For example, I was expecting 'sleep' to be the infinitive सोना rather than सोने.

August 19, 2018

itsmeyash31
  1. खेलना = the action of playing
  2. खेलने = to play

Both of these are two different things in Hindi. You are getting confused because you understand English. In English, "to" means two things. The first, it acts as an infinitive marker and second, it has a sense of direction to it. This example conversation b/w mother and child will clear it for you, I guess.

Mother (मम्मी): क्या करना चाहते हो ? (What do you want to do?)

Son (बेटा) : खेलना (The action of playing.)

मम्मी : कहाँ जा रहे हो ? (Where are you going?)

बेटा : खेलने (to play)

Always, always think of the ना ending as "the action of verbing" and the ने ending as "to verb".

February 7, 2019

JamesTWils

This English sentence would have no future or movement sense for me, but would rather just mean she was in the process of falling asleep. Is that what the Hindi sentence means, or would this have some sort of future sense or some sense of moving towards doing something?

August 14, 2018

emrys29

You're right. The Hindi sentence implies a future movement. Like someone gets up from the dinner table and you say - she's leaving to go sleep. That's what the Hindi sentence implies.

August 15, 2018

RaleighStarbuck

धन्यवाद! I was just about to ask the same question that James did and you've answered it!

January 4, 2019

Sam362597

I got this as the first exercise and it was a translation from the English, and it was tricky for a moment to realise what they were getting at as in English we sometimes use 'going to' and 'will' interchangeably. I was about to translate it into the future tense.

September 20, 2018

Greta178

I don't understand the verb form used in this excercise

January 9, 2019

itsmeyash31
  1. खेलना = the action of playing
  2. खेलने = to play

Both of these are two different things in Hindi. You are getting confused because you understand English. In English, "to" means two things. The first, it acts as an infinitive marker and second, it has a sense of direction to it. This example conversation b/w mother and child will clear it for you, I guess.

Mother (मम्मी): क्या करना चाहते हो ? (What do you want to do?)

Son (बेटा) : खेलना (The action of playing.)

मम्मी : कहाँ जा रहे हो ? (Where are you going?)

बेटा : खेलने (to play)

Always, always think of the ना ending as "the action of verbing" and the ने ending as "to verb".

February 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.