"मुझे सोने जाना है।"

Translation:I have to go to sleep.

August 14, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamesdolanduck

Why सोने and not सोना?


Malin554

"I've to go to sleep" is not correct English. The verb "have" is emphasized in the sentence so it needs to be pronounced and written in it its full form: "I have to go to sleep". An alternative would be ."I've got to go to sleep".


Hermione0123

Why not "I have to sleep" ?


Sivapriya15

Because you omitted जाना (to go).


ph.R4qN0M

Are you alan walker fan


RaajkumarMS

Why not I go to sleep?


John335027

In Hindi full verb + है (or another form of होना in special cases) is a fixed construction. That means 'have to + verb'. In this case: have to go = जाना है" The verb 'to sleep' tells what kind of going we are talking about: i.e. going to sleep. सोने works like an adverb here. Just 'I go to sleep' would be: ...सोने जाता है. As in all other cases, both जाता and है have to agree with the Subject. For example, if the subject is a plural: वे सोने जाते हैं. They go to sleep. (This is a literal translation. I haven't been able to figure out whether or not this literal translation has the same meaning as it's English counterpart. But Duolingo teaches it that way.)


cynthiaava15

I have the same question. Why have appeared here?


JamesTWils

Could this mean "I have to go sleep" in English?


VishakhaS

Yes, that should be correct. Please report it.


John335027

Unlike in English, मुझे is not the grammatical Subject of this type of constructions. जाना is there Subject here. It's simply how this structure is formed in Hindi. Subject+को+ ... + Infinitive+है (or an other appropriate for of होना)


Sivapriya15

Because it is not from you.

Edit: I misread your question. It is not मुझसे, it is मुझे. It is the oblique form of मैं


jami.saich

Why is " i should go to sleep" wrong?


Aakhil6

Then that would be translated in Hindi as मुझे सोने जाना चाहिए


BeatriceGr522311

Why not "I need to sleep"?


Sivapriya15

Because you are omitting the word जाना (to go).


BeatriceGr522311

Why not "I need to sleep"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.