"राज ने कुछ नहीं खाया।"

Translation:Raj did not eat anything.

August 14, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


H2PlaysYT

We add 'ne' when it is a 'transitive verb'... transitive verb is a verb in which you can add the word "something" after it... for example "to eat something", "to drink something"...

But you can't say "to sleep something" or "to go something"... because they are 'intransitive verbs'...

Just add 'ne' if a verb is in simple past


Werner844593

Shouldn't "Raj ate nothing" also be accepted?


Sivapriya15

That's what I put and was marked wrong, so I reported it.


SYED_ALI_ASDAQUE

Could it also be– Raj has not eaten anything.


Suzanwatson

That's my question, also. I see no difference.


JamesTWils

What does ने mean here? There is some glitch in the hover translation, so it is not visible.


RADHIKA108

I think of it as DID. This puts it in the past tense.


DerekEther1

I believe "Raj ate nothing" should also be correct.


VishakhaS

ने is the indicator of who is doing (or in this case not doing) the action.

The action here is eating which was not done by Raj.

Hence the use of ने

So, the noun following ने is the doer. Or as we were taught in hindi "कर्ता ने" (Read about कारक http://hindi.swiftutors.com/hindi-kaarak.html)


Artikyulet

Wait, the noun FOLLOWING? Wouldn't that make "कुछ" the subject of the sentence? Meaning, "Nothing ate Raj"? But I think I take your meaning. The point is, in a past tense sentence with a direct object, the subject must have "ने" right after it, yes?


Sivapriya15

It should be the noun that ने follows


Artikyulet

Ah. Yeah. Got it. धन्यावाद!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.