"राज ने कुछ नहीं खाया।"

Translation:Raj did not eat anything.

August 14, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

What does ने mean here? There is some glitch in the hover translation, so it is not visible.

August 14, 2018

MyaRexa

Submitted report for "hover on" missing. I found this info about"ने": (http://www.learning-hindi.com/post/2392152114/lesson-83-the-past-tense-for-transitive-verbs)

September 7, 2018

hsadak

We add 'ne' when it is a 'transitive verb'... transitive verb is a verb in which you can add the word "something" after it... for example "to eat something", "to drink something"...

But you can't say "to sleep something" or "to go something"... because they are 'intransitive verbs'...

Just add 'ne' if a verb is in simple past

November 16, 2018

VishakhaS

ने is the indicator of who is doing (or in this case not doing) the action.

The action here is eating which was not done by Raj.

Hence the use of ने

So, the noun following ने is the doer. Or as we were taught in hindi "कर्ता ने" (Read about कारक http://hindi.swiftutors.com/hindi-kaarak.html)

October 10, 2018

Werner844593

Shouldn't "Raj ate nothing" also be accepted?

January 29, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.