1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who does not have to study?"

"Who does not have to study?"

Translation:किसको नहीं पढ़ना है?

August 14, 2018

9 Comments


Malin750801

Why is किसको पढ़ना नहीं है not correct?


zeebo7

This sounds unnatural. नहीं should come before the verb.


Pranav7eight9

yeah, why can't it be "किसको पढ़ना नहीं है"


Almast7

Is किसे correct as well? किसे is short for किस को (like उसे is short for उसको)


Signorellos

कौन - किस |Differences?


MarcinM85

I think that किस is the oblique form of कोन, which means that it must be used for example when it is followed by a postposition.


JoaoDSouza

It can also mean "Who doesn't want to study?" if your teacher asks you this in the class. But it can only in rare situations mean what the solution is

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.