"Mio padre è il pescatore con la maglia rossa."

Translation:My father is the fisherman with the red shirt.

March 29, 2013

26 Comments


casagialla

I am sorry but where i come form jumper and sweater are the same thing

April 21, 2013

Giovanna282584

Same here, also jersey (particularly fir a fisherman )

April 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Jersey" not accepted. Reported 26 May 2018.

May 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I've been marked wrong many times for using maglia for "sweater" - Duo wants "maglione" for that. Usually, "jersey" works, but not this time.

May 26, 2018

IanLetson

exactly!!

May 8, 2014

xyphax

I was asked to hear it in Italian and type it in Italian. I did get it right, but realized at the end how scared I was because I could lose my heart if I couldn't tell the difference between rossa and rosa (red and pink). It was then that I realized I really don't know the difference!

Could someone explain the difference in the way rossa and rosa sound ... and I am wondering if it would be helpful for us if duoLingo would consider adding a sentence with both e.g. I have a red shirt and pink pants ...

January 28, 2014

tomerjar

Rossa sounds as you spell it, and Rosa sounds like roza. I believe this is the case for for s Vs. ss, but i'm not a nativ..

February 25, 2014

GuerraAmanda

When the "s" is between two vowels, it has a "z" sound ^^

February 26, 2014

hayley_t

Also, I think when it's "rossa" its kind of pronounced "ros-sa", with the 's' being heard in both syllables, whereas rosa is more 'ro-sa' (where the 's' is only heard on the second syllable'? That's what I've heard? I think the 'z' sound thing is more reliable though

November 14, 2014

Hornstein

You say not to confuse sweater and jersey but they are both knit and are sometimes exactly the same.

March 29, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Lately, the kind of definitions Duo has been allowing for maglia do not include "sweater" (maglione in Duo's database), but has included shirt and jersey. A jersey in the US doesn't have to be a knit fabric, and usually isn't, but it is usually a heavier fabric, not a summer weight, but more like 3-4 times the weight of T-shirt fabric. Heavy-duty weave material, but it could include a tightly-knit fabric less weighty than a sweater.

May 26, 2018

frusersophie

A sweater is not the same as a shirt :L Bit confusing that it means both. Is "maglia" more of a general term for any kind of torso-covering, like the English "top"?

December 16, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"My father is the fisherman with the red jersey" Not accepted. Reported 26 May 2018.

"Jersey" has been accepted many times for "maglia", so this surprises me.

Makes me wonder about who wrote the code for this. There should be a database for words, so that you don't have to re-enter the same thing every exercise. If this isn't true, then Duo is wasting a lot of time re-entering stuff that should already be there.

So, I don't get it It really sounds like the Duolingo software is extremely cludgy.

May 26, 2018

Graiff

Both "mio padre" and "il mio padre" are grammatically correct in Italian, why was my answer not accepted? I misheard something but it was a minor error which did not compromise the "correctness" of the sentence.

March 30, 2014

jakster

when the possessed noun is a specific family relative the article is dropped

May 1, 2014

nik.1312

because the purpose of these type of ?s is to practice hearing italian more than to practice grammar

May 20, 2014

Bbaggins8286

Obviously, a follower of Garibaldi

July 19, 2014

temetimo

Can someone pleeeease tell me how to stop the "type what you hear" lessons. they drive me crazy . ive looked through all the settings and i can only get rid of it on mobile but not on laptop. only getting rid of sound rids of it but i want to still hear the pronunciation of words without the "type what you hear" lessons

September 8, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Try settings, and turn off "speakers"

May 26, 2018

arphon

I just missed the "the", da[[]]t

February 22, 2016

EdWong888

I had he exercise of tapping the English words in order. Whilst this was easy, it's poor form to be teaching the word 'shirt' to be 'camicia' in one exercise then 'maglia' in another. There are too many variations on vocabulary and after looking up the translation, 'maglia' isn't even a shirt anyway...

June 28, 2018

Marius993771

I thought this was a jersey

August 18, 2018

karen345945

In the Giro d'Italia, Italy's version of the Tour De France, the person in the GC lead wears a maglia rosa (pink jersey). Cyclist wear jerseys not shirts!

September 21, 2018

CKj79lUj

non è giusto : "colla maglia"?

December 28, 2018

DesieJ-bon

I thought shirt was camicia why now it's changed to jacket.

February 7, 2019

Alyona951859

Maglia is not a sweater?

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.