1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "घर में चार कमरे हैं।"

"घर में चार कमरे हैं।"

Translation:There are four rooms in the house.

August 14, 2018

10 Comments


GiGiChicken

Why is: "Four rooms are in this house" wrong? Literal translation is: House in four rooms are. There is no "ke paas" to show possession or "has".


Kiran982104

If a real estate agent showed you a house would they say "Four rooms are in this house" or "This house has 4 rooms"? Technically they mean the same thing but one sounds wonky and wrong. (Btw the possession is kinda implied by the context, like if there are 4 rooms in a house, that means the house has 4 rooms. Don't be too reliant on literal translations.)


GabrielBou109736

Is "in the house there are 4 rooms" correct ?


zeebo7

Yes, that should also be accepted. Report it.


V2Blast

Yep. "There are 4 rooms in the house." was also accepted.


MamaLloyd

03/05/2020 Not any more. :-(


VijayBalch

isn't it 'There are 4 rooms inside the house?' why isn't a possessive particle like के required? or is this just how it's done, an exception we need to memorize? thanks.


Beerugautam

There are four room in this home is this right


Umeshrajan

Home or house both are same only know

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.