"We are trying not to do it too much."

Translation:Snažíme se to příliš nedělat.

August 14, 2018

14 Comments


imaldastar

Snažíme se to nedělat moc? or the "to" must be after nedělat?

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

The official translation above should answer your second question.

August 14, 2018

imaldastar

i am trying to figure out why i got it wrong. the correction i got was "Snažíme se nedělat to moc?" so if it wasn't "to," what was it?

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

I think "Snažíme se to nedělat moc." could be added as an acceptable translation. I will do that and we will see.

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

Be aware it is not too natural and requires a stress on "moc".

August 14, 2018

LaynePierc1

why do we need the pronoun "My". It seems like unnecessary emphasis.

September 21, 2018

VladaFu

Just look above at the official translation.

September 22, 2018

DOette

Must the adverb always precede the verb in Czech? I wrote "snažíme se to nedělát přílíš"?

October 4, 2018

VladaFu

No, definitely do not have to be.

There are certainly answers that are already accepted which have "příliš" at the end, but this one is missing and I will add it.

October 4, 2018

LukasBlech

Add "Snažíme se to tolik nedělat"

March 10, 2019

VladaFu

tolik is so much

March 10, 2019

Chessnecof

Would udělat be accepted?

July 5, 2019

Chessnecof

Neudělat *

July 5, 2019

VladaFu

That sounds very weird.

July 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.