1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are trying not to do it t…

"We are trying not to do it too much."

Translation:Snažíme se to příliš nedělat.

August 14, 2018

20 Comments


nueby

I switched this translation to We try not to do it too much. This thread is now an orphan without a matching exercise.


imaldastar

Snažíme se to nedělat moc? or the "to" must be after nedělat?


VladaFu

The official translation above should answer your second question.


imaldastar

i am trying to figure out why i got it wrong. the correction i got was "Snažíme se nedělat to moc?" so if it wasn't "to," what was it?


VladaFu

I think "Snažíme se to nedělat moc." could be added as an acceptable translation. I will do that and we will see.


VladaFu

Be aware it is not too natural and requires a stress on "moc".


LaynePierc1

why do we need the pronoun "My". It seems like unnecessary emphasis.


VladaFu

Just look above at the official translation.


DOette

Must the adverb always precede the verb in Czech? I wrote "snažíme se to nedělát přílíš"?


VladaFu

No, definitely do not have to be.

There are certainly answers that are already accepted which have "příliš" at the end, but this one is missing and I will add it.


LukasBlech

Add "Snažíme se to tolik nedělat"


VladaFu

tolik is so much


Chessnecof

Would udělat be accepted?


VladaFu

That sounds very weird.


TaNlGA

My se snažíme to příliš nedělat by přijato být mělo. Nahlášeno


VladaFu

Diskuse jsou pro diskusi. Choďte sem prosím klást dotazy či duskutovat o problémech.

Chybějící překlady se hlásí pomocí hlásítka. Psát nám "Nahlášeno" skutečně nemá smysl.

Přečtěte si https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33853120 Skoro všechno tam platí i pro češtinu.


VladaFu

Navíc to, co jste sem napsal(a), ani neodpovídá vašemu reportu. To fakt nemá smysl sem opakovat.


LukasBlech

Při pouhém nahlášení se ale tazatel už nedozví, proč taková věta nejde. A to v diskusi pomáhá mnoha lidem. Důvod, proč taková větná skladba není možná. Sám navštěvuji diskuse právě z tohoto důvodu - rozebírají se tam chybné věty, které nelze použít a proč. Od toho diskuse je.


VladaFu

V tom případě je tu prostor pro dotazy. Ne pro oznámení, co bylo nahlášeno. Ty mažu, a často bez toho, abych lezl do těch nahlášení. Zvlášť, když většina reportů v diskuzi je nesmyslných a odpověď nebyla přijata pro nějaké chybějící slovo, nebo překlep, které reportér špatně opsal.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.