"Neha's cat's name is Raj."

Translation:नेहा की बिल्ली का नाम राज है।

August 14, 2018

4 Comments


Sam362597

Is cat a feminine noun regardless of the actual gender of the cat in question?

August 14, 2018

vinay92

Think of it like the French 'chat'. It is used to refer to a male cat or as a catch-all term for a cat regardless of gender. When it is important to note that the cat in question is female, you would say 'chatte'. Similarly, बिल्ली is feminine but can refer to any cat if the gender of the cat is unknown or is not important to explicitly note. When you do really want to say 'male cat', you would use the word बिल्ला.

August 14, 2018

Jacob663778

Why is it बिल्ली का and not बिल्ली की?

January 27, 2019

vinay92

Because नाम is a masculine noun. का/की/के takes the gender and number of the thing being possessed. का if it is masculine singular, के if masculine plural and की if feminine.

January 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.