"nuq 'oH ponglIj'e'?"

Translation:What is your name?

August 14, 2018

9 Comments


nofacade

Why is it ponglIj'e' instead of ponglIj'a'?


mizinamo

-'a' (in this unit) is a verbal suffix used in yes/no questions: jIyaj. "I understand" vs. jIyaj'a'? "Do I understand?"

-'e' is a noun suffix used (in this unit) in "A is B" sentences such as "What is your name?"


nofacade

Thanks! Would it be possible to add this information to the lesson Tips and notes?


jdmcowan

We are limited in how much we can fit into each Skill's Tips & Notes and this one is full. We cannot add any more information to it.

The sentences presented in this Skill are intended to simply be memorized so that you will have some useful sentences under your belt before you even learn any of the grammar. In future lessons, these details will be explained so that you begin to learn why these memorized sentences work the way they do.


jdmcowan

The -'a' is not a question mark. It is ONLY used in yes/no questions. It is never used with question words, like nuq.


DylanGoh123

Nuq 'oH pongllj'e'?


mizinamo

Be careful -- you have a couple of spelling mistakes.

There is no (capital) N in standard Klingon; the first word is nuq (even at the beginning of the sentence).

The suffix -lIj for "your" has a small L followed by a capital i; you wrote two small L's.

You should hopefully be able to see a small curl at the bottom of a small L ( l l ) that is not present on the capital i ( I I ).

So: nuq 'oH ponglIj'e'? and not Nuq 'oH pongllj'e'?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.