"He speaks with the guard."

Translation:Lui parla con la guardia.

March 29, 2013

21 Comments


rnicosia

I am a little (un po') confused. My nephew is 'mio nipote' and my niece is 'mia nipote' so why isn't a male guard 'il guardia'?

January 16, 2014

jyseltz

My understanding: singular nouns which end in -e don't change based on gender, only plurality. If it ends in -o or -a, that is the masculine and feminine form (respectively), and so the last letter has to be changed to reflect gender in those cases.

April 22, 2014

TrishaAtie1

You

April 27, 2018

erinwiegand

Where does it say that the guard is male in this sentence?

November 19, 2017

Muttley71

Nowhere. It can be either a male or a female guard.

November 19, 2017

BBBlues

Hmm so "colla guardia" is wrong ? It sounds good tho

September 23, 2014

f.formica
Mod

As this Treccani entry points out, "Oggi le uniche forme ancora utilizzabili (anche se non molto comuni) sono col e coi" (nowadays the only still usable forms, albeit not very common, are col and coi); however this other Treccani article states that all those forms are admissible, and natural in speech (which I agree with), and yet another Treccani article simply states that "colla" (cólla) is more frequent in speech than in writing.

Confusion aside, "colla" is not wrong, but usually avoided in writing, and most grammars discourage its use; although the reasoning that it's because it's homograph with "colla" (còlla = glue) is pretty feeble as there are many more that aren't avoided at all.

Bottom line, don't merge con with articles in writing, but you're free to do it when talking :)

September 23, 2014

milliemontenegro

Thank you f.formica! Without you, Duolingo isn't the same.

I always look for your answers to know what's right for sure. ;-)

May 12, 2015

StanKing1

Thanks for the reply.

You might see "colla voce" in musical-score Italian. Isn't that most people's first exposure to written Italian? ☺

January 10, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Most English speakers, probably; most Italians never even see a classical musical sheet. Keep in mind that those annotations are typically from several centuries ago, so many of them use old words and spellings (e.g. leggiero for leggero).

January 10, 2016

StanKing1

Thanks. I'll keep an eye out for more differences.

January 10, 2016

graceliraw

What is the masculine for guardia in italian please

March 7, 2015

Muttley71

There is no masculine form. la guardia can either refer to a female or a male.

February 26, 2016

Hornstein

Why was "col cuoco" correct, but here you need the "la"?

March 29, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Col" is the compound of con+il, so it's exactly the same as saying "con il cuoco". In this case you can either say "con la guardia" or "colla guardia", but "colla" is mostly out of usage.

March 29, 2013

Pearl2011

Why 'parla' and not 'dice'?

February 16, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The verb "dire" is closer to "tell" or "say"; it usually requires an object or a subordinate sentence.

February 16, 2014

Pearl2011

ok, thanks

February 17, 2014

sorryuk2

why is Parla con la guardia also counted as HE speaks... Surely Parla con la guardia is speaks with the guard, or is it that Parla is always he speaks (I thought it could also be SHE speaks)

February 23, 2015

Joeman2003

I just realized today what my home cities airport is named for. La Guardia :)

April 20, 2015

TanyaBella76

How do you identify the gender without putting 'Lui' in front of parla?? , for the other option?

May 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.