"S'il te plaît montre-moi le menu."

Translation:Please show me the menu.

March 29, 2013

11 Comments


evelim1972

Why not "Montrez-moi"?

April 30, 2013

opalescent

It uses "te" instead of "vous" in s'il te plait

July 19, 2013

tomgg

If it pleases you, show me the menu?

March 29, 2013

ARrocket

Literally, yes. In practice, 'please show me...'

April 13, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

isn't it "tu montres"? why no "s" on the end of montre?

April 25, 2013

daveremy

I am not sure about why the hyphenation between montre and moi.

October 12, 2013

TanteGeorgette

I should probably know this - but why is it montre-moi and not me montre? I guess I'm confused about moi and toi vs me and te??

October 20, 2013

quetzalc

I think it always changes in imperative, both the position of the indirect object and the form. If you want to state the fact, "You show me the menu," you say "Tu me montres le menu." But if you want to command someone, "Show me the menu," you say "Montre-moi le menu." It's the same for other pronouns too, "Tu te laves" becomes "Laves-toi," "Tu lui donnes le livre" becomes "Donne-lui le livre," etc.

October 21, 2013

Alessandraa

Can I write?: S'il te plaît moi montre le menu

October 30, 2013

woodswake

No, it's a question so montre-moi is the inverted and correct form. (Please correct me if I'm wrong, I'm not a native French speaker by any means!) That would mean something like "please, I show you the menu" which doesn't make much sense.

December 7, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.