"Das Baby übernimmt."

Translation:The baby is taking over.

3/29/2013, 8:45:45 AM

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


palon

I do not understand the meaning of this sentence, can somebody use other words to express the same thing? Thanks!

1/2/2014, 3:11:40 PM

dunk999

I 'd say that this means that the baby is the focus of the parents' life, so much so that other aspects of their life are now... gone.

6/16/2014, 10:22:30 AM

garzvas

warum nicht:" Das Baby nimmt über"?

5/29/2013, 6:01:53 PM

Pvlptr

Weil "Über" trennbar und nicht trennbar sein kann.

6/11/2013, 7:39:48 PM

rowschank

That would be, I guess, if there was an object.

Mein Mitarbeiter nimmt es über.

Or perhaps, that is also wrong.

8/30/2014, 11:46:39 PM

Pandekage

I read this as overtaking, ie. passing in the left lane in a car. Same meaning?

1/1/2014, 8:51:03 PM

Radebrech

Das wäre: "Das Baby überholt"

1/7/2014, 8:19:14 AM

heshmati

What does it mean "Das Baby übernimmt."? Because I have seen an expression like "Die Firma übernimmt."

3/29/2013, 8:45:45 AM

Radebrech

It means somebody else worked on some criminal case and now is replaced by the baby. When "übernimmt" stands alone, it is always about some investigation or about steering something like a spaceship.

When it takes over other things like a shop, you had better put that in as an accusative object:

"Das Baby übernimmt den Laden"

"Das Baby übernimmt die Führung der Kampfeinheit 7."

"Das Baby übernimmt die Leitung der Forschungsstation."

1/7/2014, 8:26:42 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.