"Ich renne im Hemd."

Translation:I run in a shirt.

March 29, 2013

29 Comments


knl

Isn't this sentence incorrectly translated? "Im" is a contraction of "in dem", and "dem" is a definite article. Hence, shouldn't it be "I run in the shirt"?

May 13, 2013

Reinhild

you are right. Duolingo took a heart from me when I wrote "a" before. Im is indeed in dem.

May 16, 2013

AnaMDe

Duolingo took a heart from me when I wrote "in the shirt"! So....?

November 18, 2013

Anders864

So report it when you come across the error again.

May 11, 2014

ilmolleggi

Shouldn't It be or at least accept "I run with a shirt on"? I run with a shirt makes me think of someone holding a shirt while He runs or even accompanied by a shirt

December 14, 2014

Danasmile11

I run with a shirt but naked XD

January 7, 2016

D.DeForest

Hah. :-P

April 25, 2017

josewilhelm

Can "Ich renne mit einem Hemd" have the same meaning?

June 15, 2015

heshmati

What purpose does it serve to say a sentence like this? Can someone clarify?

March 29, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

Duolingo is full of pointless sentences like this. Just go with it.

April 2, 2013

heshmati

Thanks, I thought maybe there is some secret meaning in it. Doesn't harm to ask. :)

April 2, 2013

OzrenIlic

This sentence is not strange. I think that means "I run and wear shirt".

May 4, 2013

weltenrand

This might also be something that a little bug would say

June 11, 2014

dhMuse

"What do you wear when you exercise?"

May 13, 2013

PaoloArman2

this was helpful. I'm not a native English speaker and I really wondered what that could mean. Anyway, really do native English speakers use that sentence to say what they're wearing when they exercise ?

December 16, 2014

JerrodMiller

Yes, we may say that. More of an explanation though, like in response to "why is the shirt sweaty?" It wouldn't really be used as a comment without context. (Like if some just walks into the room and announces that they "run in the shirt". That would be odd. They could announce that they run in "this" shirt though.)

December 22, 2014

KatieHallo

I hear what you are dsying but have to disagree a bit. I can see someone answering, "Because I was running," when asked why their shirt is sweaty. I'm sure there is a situation out there somewhere in which this response is warranted, but it certainly wouldn't be common. I run in a shirt would be much more common. Ultimately, it doesn't really matter; Duo gives us sentences that don't fit the mold to help us further grasp the language.

December 24, 2015

KatieHallo

*dsying=saying

December 24, 2015

JerrodMiller

I did not mean to imply that it would be a common sentence/reply. I mainly just meant that it isn't a "clumsy yet grammatically correct" sentence like we sometimes see here. More to help the non-native English speakers with their English than anything else, per PaoloArman2's request.

January 8, 2016

brianena

So verbs LAUFEN and RENNEN are synonims? Is there any rule when use one or another verb?

June 11, 2013

Reinhild

laufen is just to walk, while rennen is fast speed as in to run

June 11, 2013

brianena

thanks

June 11, 2013

Boycey48

I understood that laufen meant more relaxed movement ie walking but also running "in a nice way" whereas rennen was to run / to race and therefore was faster and more competitive. Is this correct because Duolingo does not accept race here...?

February 13, 2014

choopymakim

Can someone explain this to me please? Hemd is neuter (das Hemd). And "in" is a "two-way" preposition. If the sentence is aktiv it takes the Akkusativ form. Since they are running, that seems aktiv. Achso, das Hemd...In das Hemd...Ins Hemd. I don't understand why it is Im Hemd. :O

December 17, 2016

bchia

"Ich renne im Hemd" = I am running in a shirt (as in you are wearing the shirt). There is no action into the shirt.

"Ich renne ins (in das) Hemd" = I am running into a shirt. There is movement here into the prepositional phrase.

December 21, 2016

KonradChuck

Many websites translate rennen as 'to race'. Why did I lose a heart for " I race in the shirt"?

August 25, 2013

Danasmile11

What about pants? :X

January 7, 2016

cburrey

I knew it was 'I run in a shirt' but I thought, nah, can't be. What kind of sentence is that??

July 25, 2016

ConnorLark4

I got it right with "I am running in shirt" very Englishy

June 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.