1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich renne im Hemd."

"Ich renne im Hemd."

Translation:I run in a shirt.

March 29, 2013

32 Comments


knl

Isn't this sentence incorrectly translated? "Im" is a contraction of "in dem", and "dem" is a definite article. Hence, shouldn't it be "I run in the shirt"?


Reinhild

you are right. Duolingo took a heart from me when I wrote "a" before. Im is indeed in dem.


AnaMDe

Duolingo took a heart from me when I wrote "in the shirt"! So....?


Anders864

So report it when you come across the error again.


Finduclinus

Yes I agree with the comment


ilmolleggi

Shouldn't It be or at least accept "I run with a shirt on"? I run with a shirt makes me think of someone holding a shirt while He runs or even accompanied by a shirt


Danasmile11

I run with a shirt but naked XD


josewilhelm

Can "Ich renne mit einem Hemd" have the same meaning?


heshmati

What purpose does it serve to say a sentence like this? Can someone clarify?


-Herbstzeitlose-

Duolingo is full of pointless sentences like this. Just go with it.


heshmati

Thanks, I thought maybe there is some secret meaning in it. Doesn't harm to ask. :)


OzrenIlic

This sentence is not strange. I think that means "I run and wear shirt".


KernPanik

This might also be something that a little bug would say


dhMuse

"What do you wear when you exercise?"


PaoloArman2

this was helpful. I'm not a native English speaker and I really wondered what that could mean. Anyway, really do native English speakers use that sentence to say what they're wearing when they exercise ?


JerrodMiller

Yes, we may say that. More of an explanation though, like in response to "why is the shirt sweaty?" It wouldn't really be used as a comment without context. (Like if some just walks into the room and announces that they "run in the shirt". That would be odd. They could announce that they run in "this" shirt though.)


KatieHallo

I hear what you are dsying but have to disagree a bit. I can see someone answering, "Because I was running," when asked why their shirt is sweaty. I'm sure there is a situation out there somewhere in which this response is warranted, but it certainly wouldn't be common. I run in a shirt would be much more common. Ultimately, it doesn't really matter; Duo gives us sentences that don't fit the mold to help us further grasp the language.


JerrodMiller

I did not mean to imply that it would be a common sentence/reply. I mainly just meant that it isn't a "clumsy yet grammatically correct" sentence like we sometimes see here. More to help the non-native English speakers with their English than anything else, per PaoloArman2's request.


brianena

So verbs LAUFEN and RENNEN are synonims? Is there any rule when use one or another verb?


Reinhild

laufen is just to walk, while rennen is fast speed as in to run


Boycey48

I understood that laufen meant more relaxed movement ie walking but also running "in a nice way" whereas rennen was to run / to race and therefore was faster and more competitive. Is this correct because Duolingo does not accept race here...?


choopymakim

Can someone explain this to me please? Hemd is neuter (das Hemd). And "in" is a "two-way" preposition. If the sentence is aktiv it takes the Akkusativ form. Since they are running, that seems aktiv. Achso, das Hemd...In das Hemd...Ins Hemd. I don't understand why it is Im Hemd. :O


bchia

"Ich renne im Hemd" = I am running in a shirt (as in you are wearing the shirt). There is no action into the shirt.

"Ich renne ins (in das) Hemd" = I am running into a shirt. There is movement here into the prepositional phrase.


KonradChuck

Many websites translate rennen as 'to race'. Why did I lose a heart for " I race in the shirt"?


Danasmile11

What about pants? :X


cburrey

I knew it was 'I run in a shirt' but I thought, nah, can't be. What kind of sentence is that??


ConnorLark4

I got it right with "I am running in shirt" very Englishy


ufuk.turkey

If its an idiom it should be noticed Else put that hemd in your pocket duo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.