1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Celles que j'ai mangées ?"

"Celles que j'ai mangées ?"

Translation:The ones that I ate?

March 29, 2013

21 Comments


Mike_F.

Is there an audible difference between "Celles que j'ai mangées ?" and "Celle que j'ai mangée?"


Sitesurf

None, but you wrote both perfectly well!


jmulqueen

i thought you only change the participle when using être. why isn't this "Celles que j'ai mangé?"


Sitesurf

With auxiliary AVOIR:

The past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed before the verb. To identify the direct object, ask the question: VERB - whom/what ?

Example: I love my son - I love whom? - my son -> my son is the direct object of verb love.

  • j'ai écrit (past participle) une lettre (direct object) -> invariable

  • la lettre (direct object - feminine singular ) que j'ai écritE (past participle) -> agreement to feminine singular direct object.

  • est-ce Marie (direct object) que j'ai vuE ?

  • les œufs ? je les (pronoun replacing direct object) ai mangéS.

  • celles que j'ai mangéES (celles is feminine plural)


quest42good

This is an extremely useful insight into an extremely odd concept, thanks :)


diobsb

Holy mama, that's when we know we are finishing the course, when every next step comes with a huge amount of explanation in order to make sense.


antlane

who are you, Sitesurf? Are you a teacher? Are you "only" a polyglot? God bless you for your work here. I see you as someone who does what you do because you enjoy what you do. ( and forgive me because I am not a polygot)


AndreasArn

Thank you so much for that lesson. This is so very difficult.


branbee

as always, very helpful. merci!


evelim1972

This is supposed to be a question, so I wrote:" Are those the one that I ate", but wrong?


FisherLiz

If you had said "Are those the ones that I ate?" you would have turned what is strictly only a partial sentence into a full, complete, grammatical sentence in English, which means what the French is implying. (That's what all our teachers used to insist on a generation or two ago!) But Duo is very conversational, so we have to try to write as they speak, I think.


yfrenchie

Are you sure?

Duo's sentence seems full to me:
Her: Have you seen my apples?
Me: .. The ones I have eaten? (oops)

But evelim's translation is different:
(Me pointing at the food) : Are those the ones I've eaten? (last time I was at your place)
Her: yes, I think so.


Jones_Rick

The clue was : "the one"


Sitesurf

I ate these = j'ai mangé celles-ci / ceux-ci


diobsb

Can't I use "those ones" instead of "the ones" for celles? It was marked wrong. As a non native in English, I am not sure if "those ones" is acceptable in good English.


tmaddox00

The words "these" and "those" are often used as limiting adjectives (not just any apples, for example, but "these apples"). However, when "those" or "these" are used without a specific noun following them, the noun is implied. For example: Q: "Which ones do you like?" A: "I like those!" I'm not sure if saying "those ones" is technically incorrect, but I doubt you would ever hear it said by a native speaker.


divaluisa

Was "are these the ones I ate?" rejected because it wasn't a compound verb?


Sitesurf

You have added words that were not explicit in the original version:

[are these] the ones I ate? = [sont-ce] celles que j'ai mangées ?


zlucien

Which are the ones I ate? What wrong with that sentence?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.