"Celles que j'ai mangées ?"

Translation:The ones that I ate?

March 29, 2013

21 Comments


Mike_F.

Is there an audible difference between "Celles que j'ai mangées ?" and "Celle que j'ai mangée?"

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

None, but you wrote both perfectly well!

March 29, 2013

jmulqueen

i thought you only change the participle when using être. why isn't this "Celles que j'ai mangé?"

April 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

With auxiliary AVOIR:

The past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed before the verb. To identify the direct object, ask the question: VERB - whom/what ?

Example: I love my son - I love whom? - my son -> my son is the direct object of verb love.

  • j'ai écrit (past participle) une lettre (direct object) -> invariable

  • la lettre (direct object - feminine singular ) que j'ai écritE (past participle) -> agreement to feminine singular direct object.

  • est-ce Marie (direct object) que j'ai vuE ?

  • les œufs ? je les (pronoun replacing direct object) ai mangéS.

  • celles que j'ai mangéES (celles is feminine plural)

April 17, 2013

quest42good

This is an extremely useful insight into an extremely odd concept, thanks :)

June 11, 2013

diobsb

Holy mama, that's when we know we are finishing the course, when every next step comes with a huge amount of explanation in order to make sense.

June 8, 2014

antlane

who are you, Sitesurf? Are you a teacher? Are you "only" a polyglot? God bless you for your work here. I see you as someone who does what you do because you enjoy what you do. ( and forgive me because I am not a polygot)

August 8, 2014

AndreasArn

Thank you so much for that lesson. This is so very difficult.

February 10, 2014

branbee
Plus

as always, very helpful. merci!

May 22, 2014

evelim1972

This is supposed to be a question, so I wrote:" Are those the one that I ate", but wrong?

May 21, 2013

FisherLiz

If you had said "Are those the ones that I ate?" you would have turned what is strictly only a partial sentence into a full, complete, grammatical sentence in English, which means what the French is implying. (That's what all our teachers used to insist on a generation or two ago!) But Duo is very conversational, so we have to try to write as they speak, I think.

September 21, 2013

yfrenchie

Are you sure?

Duo's sentence seems full to me:
Her: Have you seen my apples?
Me: .. The ones I have eaten? (oops)

But evelim's translation is different:
(Me pointing at the food) : Are those the ones I've eaten? (last time I was at your place)
Her: yes, I think so.

March 23, 2014

Jones_Rick

The clue was : "the one"

August 19, 2014

tomaspramod

I ate these?

October 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I ate these = j'ai mangé celles-ci / ceux-ci

October 29, 2013

diobsb

Can't I use "those ones" instead of "the ones" for celles? It was marked wrong. As a non native in English, I am not sure if "those ones" is acceptable in good English.

June 8, 2014

tmaddox00

The words "these" and "those" are often used as limiting adjectives (not just any apples, for example, but "these apples"). However, when "those" or "these" are used without a specific noun following them, the noun is implied. For example: Q: "Which ones do you like?" A: "I like those!" I'm not sure if saying "those ones" is technically incorrect, but I doubt you would ever hear it said by a native speaker.

February 26, 2015

divaluisa

Was "are these the ones I ate?" rejected because it wasn't a compound verb?

June 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You have added words that were not explicit in the original version:

[are these] the ones I ate? = [sont-ce] celles que j'ai mangées ?

June 14, 2014

kotsc

How romantic

January 15, 2015

zlucien

Which are the ones I ate? What wrong with that sentence?!

April 13, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.