1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Ha'quj mach neH tuQ lurveng."

"Ha'quj mach neH tuQ lurveng."

Translation:Lurveng wears only a small sash.

August 14, 2018

7 Comments


DavidTrimb3

I'm not sure if the author of this sentence intended this...

Ha'quj mach neH tuQ lurveng.
Lurveng wears only a small sash.

This means that Lurveng is naked except for her sash.

In English, Lurveng wears only a small sash can mean the sash is merely a small one. In Klingon, neH after a noun phrase means only that noun phrase, nothing more.

To get what was probably intended, you'd have to use a non-adjectival verb with a neH after it. In this case, the neH means merely; it trivializes the verb.

machbogh neH Ha'quj tuQ lurveng.
Lurveng wears a sash which is merely small.

Either that, or Duolingo has suddenly gotten very racy...

August 14, 2018

TARDISToni

I wondered the same thing! Unless you put it into a context like, "Lurveng wore only a small sash. Until she won the Klingon beauty contest. Then, she wore a large sash." But even in that case, the second example is probably more appropriate. I'll give it a stab: machbogh neH Ha'quj tuQ lurveng. 'ach tlhIngan 'IH qaD QapDI, ghIq Ha'quj tIn tuQ.

(I have a feeling there are probably a few things wrong with that example, but I'll let the experts correct it rather than guessing further ...)

March 13, 2019

DavidTrimb3

ghIq means and then. What are you and thenning from? Just drop the ghIq. Other than this and needing a ' after QapDI, this is good.

If you are stating this story from the point of view of the beauty contest being an event that is over, you need perfective on the QapDI' and the tuQ.

March 13, 2019

TARDISToni

qatlho'! What I really wanted to say was "after she won the Klingon beauty pageant..." Is there a simple way to say 'after' in Klingon? I knew that ghIq didn't quite fit here, but I can't find words meaning 'before' or 'after' either in boQwI' or in Hol 'ampaS, so there must be different ways to express it depending on the context. In this particular sentence, we can say tlhIngan 'IH QaD QapDI'pu', Ha'quj tIn tuQ, which means something like 'since/after she won the Klingon beauty pageant, she [now] wears a large sash'. As for the perfective suffixes, I wasn't sure if you needed - or could even use - a perfective suffix in combination with -DI', or in fact, whether one is needed after tuQ to denote the change of aspect, regardless of whether or not Lurveng is still presently wearing the large sash.

However, how would I express 'after' in simple terms like "he returned after five years" or, perhaps, "he returned five years later?" I did see the word nem, but I don't think it quite f├Čts here. (I apologize for getting a bit off topic here, but I've been wondering about the before/after question for a while now.)

April 8, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Before is easy: there's the suffix -pa' before.

'IH QaD Qappu'pa' Ha'quj mach tuQ
Before he/she won the beauty contest, he/she wore a small sash. {NOTE}

Qo'noS vIlengpa' leng chaw' vISuqnIS
Before I go to Kronos I need to obtain a passport.

{NOTE} I used -pu' on Qap because we're specifically referencing the now-completed act of winning. I didn't use -pu' on tuQ because the context of this sentence is the time "before he/she won," and at that time the wearing was not completed.

Expressing after is more difficult. Usually you need to express the passage of time to a certain point, then say the thing that happens after.

'IH QaD Qap; ghIq Ha'quj tIn tuQ
He/she wins the beauty contest, and then he/she wears a big sash.

qaS vagh DIS; ghIq chegh ghaH
Five years occur, then he/she returns.

Using -pu' on a verb with -DI' works exactly as you'd expect.

bISopDI' as soon as you eat (as soon as you are in the act of eating)
bISoppu'DI' as soon as you have eaten (as soon as you have completed the act of eating)

When the context is right, you can sometimes express after like so:

bISoppu'DI' mamej
We'll leave after you have eaten.

April 8, 2019

TARDISToni

So basically, at least in the case of 'after', there's no one simple answer; it's a matter of context and aspect-related particles. And as we all know, English and aspect don't play well together...

Thank you for the excellent and comprehensive explanation, David. Please accept my day's earning's worth of lingots (Hol naghbochmey??) as thanks. :-)

April 11, 2019

JoshPritch4

Did she also growl seductivly?

October 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.