"मेरे दाँतों में दर्द है ।"

Translation:There is pain in my teeth.

August 14, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hryanjones

This sentence is a bit strange because only one pain doesn't seem like it can be in multiple teeth. "There is a pain in my tooth" seems acceptable, however. The usual way people would say this is "My teeth hurt" or also "My teeth are hurting."


LinguisticBoi

Yeah but in Hindi the way you say it is "there is pain in my teeth"


DennisLDuolingo

A litteral translation is nice, and makes it easier to learn.


Jonrax

Number six of my comments on using the word "There" in the wrong order and flow. I should be able to use a better structure to my sentence. Insults The English language ,insults The Hindi language. I can't choose the word MY. which is better reflection to the English translation Hense Hryanjones is right. please Duolingo team, change or give it more option to the on the word selection.


FerEtayoRguez

Wait, you've got something in your teeth... Oh, it's pain.


AndrewDunk2

Wouldnt accept "My teeth are in pain"


BriannaBir4

I thought "dant" by itself was plural (i.e. "teeth"), so why does it turn into "dantoN"?


m6TPWraE

because it is followed by में (a postposition), so you have to put it to the oblique case (here, as "dant" is both plural and masculine, you add "oN"). So you say : "mere dant" (my teeth) if not followed by a postposition, but "mere dantoN meN" (in my teeth) or "mere datoN ka ..." (=> "mere datoN ka rang " = the color of my teeth)


Anil729165

How would you say "There is pain in my tooth" (ie, only one singular tooth is hurting). Because "dant" becomes "danton" whenever it's followed by "mai", then it seems to me that both "pain in my tooth" (singular, only one tooth hurting) and "pain in my teeth" (plural, more than one tooth hurting)will both be "mere danton mai..." Is there a way to differentiate the singular from the plural in Hindi?


vinay92

Plural दाँत becomes दाँतों when it is in the oblique case (ie, when followed by में or another postposition). Singular दाँत remains दाँत in the oblique case. So, 'मेरे दाँत में दर्द है' translates to 'There is pain in my tooth'


Margret251864

as a native English speaker I would be more likely to say "I have toothache" - would this be different in Hindi?


vinay92

The translation is the same.


bigomega

"my teeth is in pain" is also a correct translation, right?


Gita-ji

No. Because teeth is plural (though irregular), you must use are, not is.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.