1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे दाँतों में दर्द है ।"

"मेरे दाँतों में दर्द है "

Translation:There is pain in my teeth.

August 14, 2018

13 Comments


hryanjones

This sentence is a bit strange because only one pain doesn't seem like it can be in multiple teeth. "There is a pain in my tooth" seems acceptable, however. The usual way people would say this is "My teeth hurt" or also "My teeth are hurting."


LinguisticBoi

Yeah but in Hindi the way you say it is "there is pain in my teeth"


FerEtayoRguez

Wait, you've got something in your teeth... Oh, it's pain.


beckydale

"My teeth hurt" should also be accepted as this is the more common way of expressing it.


AndrewDunk2

Wouldnt accept "My teeth are in pain"


BriannaBir4

I thought "dant" by itself was plural (i.e. "teeth"), so why does it turn into "dantoN"?


m6TPWraE

because it is followed by में (a postposition), so you have to put it to the oblique case (here, as "dant" is both plural and masculine, you add "oN"). So you say : "mere dant" (my teeth) if not followed by a postposition, but "mere dantoN meN" (in my teeth) or "mere datoN ka ..." (=> "mere datoN ka rang " = the color of my teeth)


Anil729165

How would you say "There is pain in my tooth" (ie, only one singular tooth is hurting). Because "dant" becomes "danton" whenever it's followed by "mai", then it seems to me that both "pain in my tooth" (singular, only one tooth hurting) and "pain in my teeth" (plural, more than one tooth hurting)will both be "mere danton mai..." Is there a way to differentiate the singular from the plural in Hindi?


vinay92
Mod

Plural दाँत becomes दाँतों when it is in the oblique case (ie, when followed by में or another postposition). Singular दाँत remains दाँत in the oblique case. So, 'मेरे दाँत में दर्द है' translates to 'There is pain in my tooth'


ZanMushtaq

It is supposed to be my teeth hurt.


shukal_punit

No. Just, There is pain in my teeth


shukal_punit

The world shall know pain


Lucas75049

I don't know but I think that Duolingo don't understand about pain

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.