"राज के दादा बूढ़े हैं।"

Translation:Raj's grandfather is old.

August 14, 2018

11 Comments


rad524979

Why is paternal grandfather wrong? When I enter Paternal, my answer is wrong

August 14, 2018

vinay92

Should be right. You should have reported it.

August 14, 2018

rad524979

Is there any way that I can report that now?

August 15, 2018

hptroll

Unfortunately no. You have to encounter the same question again and remember to report it then.

December 27, 2018

richard547513

I tried. Raj's paternal grandfather is old was marked wrong for me. I have reported it.

January 7, 2019

Mo7med

why do we use "बूढ़े" instead of " बूढ़ा"for grandfather

September 12, 2018

vinay92

When the subject of a sentence is an older person, it is usually treated as a plural noun. This is a way of showing respect. This is also why the sentence uses हैं instead of है.

राज का दादा बूढ़ा है। would be a grammatically correct sentence but it may be seen as disrespectful.

September 12, 2018

BenjaminAllard

Isn't बूढ़ा considered offensive?

November 17, 2018

vinay92

Not when used in its correct context. However, addressing someone just as 'बूढ़ा' or 'बुढ्ढा' is definitely offensive (similar to how addressing them as 'old man' might be). Also, the word बुज़ुर्ग is a more respectful way of referring to the elderly compared to बूढ़ा/बूढी.

November 17, 2018

Sam362597

Incidentally, 'elderly' isn't accepted here as translation of बूढ़ा. Should it be?

January 4, 2019

vinay92

I am not sure if it should. Anyway, बुज़ुर्ग is a much closer match to 'elderly' in terms of tone especially when it is used as a noun.

January 4, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.