"राज के दादा बूढ़े हैं।"

Translation:Raj's grandfather is old.

August 14, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mo7med

why do we use "बूढ़े" instead of " बूढ़ा"for grandfather


vinay92

When the subject of a sentence is an older person, it is usually treated as a plural noun. This is a way of showing respect. This is also why the sentence uses हैं instead of है.

राज का दादा बूढ़ा है। would be a grammatically correct sentence but it may be seen as disrespectful.


rad524979

Why is paternal grandfather wrong? When I enter Paternal, my answer is wrong


vinay92

Should be right. You should have reported it.


rad524979

Is there any way that I can report that now?


hptroll

Unfortunately no. You have to encounter the same question again and remember to report it then.


richard547513

I tried. Raj's paternal grandfather is old was marked wrong for me. I have reported it.


ph.TyleeN

Why you send buddhe wala Vakya


BenjaminAllard

Isn't बूढ़ा considered offensive?


vinay92

Not when used in its correct context. However, addressing someone just as 'बूढ़ा' or 'बुढ्ढा' is definitely offensive (similar to how addressing them as 'old man' might be). Also, the word बुज़ुर्ग is a more respectful way of referring to the elderly compared to बूढ़ा/बूढी.


Sam362597

Incidentally, 'elderly' isn't accepted here as translation of बूढ़ा. Should it be?


vinay92

I am not sure if it should. Anyway, बुज़ुर्ग is a much closer match to 'elderly' in terms of tone especially when it is used as a noun.


arkr01

Since plurals are used to denote respect, how would one say "Raj's grandfathers are old."? Or is this contextual as I am struggling to see, even in context, how one would differentiate singular vs plural.

Thanks!


Sam362597

You'd be using a different word for each grandfather in Hindi, so the issue wouldn't arise - you dada is your father's father, your nana is your mother's father, and you can only have one of each of them.


vinay92

This.

If you do have two dadas though (if your father has a father and stepfather for instance), you can explicitly clarify that you're talking about multiple people if you want. Eg: मेरे दोनों दादा बूढ़े हैं - Both my paternal grandfathers are old.


Bonnie486921

If we show respect to dada by treating it as a plural why not ma?


vinay92

You could.
'Raj's mother is old' would be 'राज की माँ बूढ़ी हैं'. But because the feminine plural form also uses की and बूढ़ी like the feminine singular, only the use of हैं instead of है tells you that it is pluralized.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.