1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "पीटर के पैर में दर्द हो रहा …

"पीटर के पैर में दर्द हो रहा है।"

Translation:Peter's foot is aching.

August 14, 2018

24 Comments


bobby9p

why is there a हो in there?


vinay92

दर्द is a noun and not a verb. So, you add the verb हो रहा- (happen) to it. So, the Hindi sentence would literally translate to 'Pain is happening in Peter's foot'.

A similar construction can be seen when you translate 'it is raining'. In Hindi, it would be 'बारिश हो रही है' which is literally 'rain is happening'.


Catparrot

To add my guess, Hindi makes it into four words:
Rain make -ing is.
Or, in the original sentence:
Peter of foot at pain make -ing is.


[deactivated user]

    Would "Peter's leg is aching" also work? Coz mine was wrong :/


SouvikGhos652454

    For my case it is correct.


SouvikGhos652454

    I gave "Peter's leg is aching" as an answer and the answer was accepted as correct.


hryanjones

    Is the reason its "foot" instead of "feet" because of the verb? So if it had been feet it would then be: Peter के पैर में दर्द हो रहे हैं?


vinay92

    For feet, you would use the plural form 'पैरों में'. The sentence would then be पीटर के पैरों में दर्द हो रहा है। It is still 'हो रहा है' and not 'हो रहे हैं' because the verb is referring to the noun 'दर्द' and not the 'पैर'.


GraysonElliott

    "Peter 's foot in pain be ing is."

    I almost wish there were separate lessons where we could simply learn Hindi-style grammar using English words first!


Thorsten781499

    Am I right that the हो here is not the same हो as the one that usually comes with "tum" ?


Jose.Leitao

    I believe you are right. The हो in हो रहा है is the root of the verb होना (to be/exist/happen). The construction is the same as खा रहा है, "is eating", in which खा is the root of खाना. So, in हो रहा है you have "assembled" the continuous form of the verb होना, second (tu)/third person singular, as indicated by है (again a form of होना), while in हो used with "tum" you are using the second person plural of होना (which can also be used as a polite alternative to "tu", when addressing a single person).


Maheshwara19

    Why is it " पीटर के पैर?" and not पीटर कl पैर? @vinay22


vinay92

    The noun phrase पीटर के पैर is in the oblique case due to the postposition में.
    के is the oblique case form of का


SouvikGhos652454

    I gave "Peter's leg is aching" as an answer and the answer was accepted as correct.


EmanuelAro945792

    A part of what is में of? Whats the construction it is used in?


vinay92

    में is 'in'.

    The Hindi sentence literally translates to 'Pain is happening in Peter's foot'.


Roger423959

    How would you say "Peter has pain in his leg"? just to clarify the difference.


vinay92

    Just a tense difference - पीटर के टांग में दर्द है। (literally 'There is pain in Peter's leg' but means 'Peter has pain in his leg').


SushmaXB

    Why ache here and pain in other sentences?


ph.9LzuUe

    Probably Probably is Pronouns of are

    Happy Happy is Common of is

    Pronouns Probably Common Hap is Habbited.


Margret251864

    how can you differentiate between foot and leg? If I have a pain in my leg it is different from a pain in my foot


vinay92

    Conversational Hindi often uses पैर for both 'leg' and 'foot' but technically speaking पैर is only 'foot' and 'leg' is टाँग.


Margret251864

    thank you, that's good to know

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.