"Wir zeigen die Zeitung dem Senior."

Translation:We show the newspaper to the elderly person.

March 29, 2013

37 Comments


heshmati

Isn't the correct order like "Wir zeigen dem Senior die Zeitung."? Because, I read in case both direct and indirect objects are nouns, the indirect one comes first.

March 29, 2013

wataya

both are possible.

March 29, 2013

Connpaul

are both really possible? I was always taught that indirect object nouns ALWAYS come before direct object nouns, unless pronouns are involved. Now I am questioning everything I was taught and read....

August 29, 2013

wataya

Yes, both are possible. Note that there is no 'indirect' object in the German phrase. What is shown to whom is made clear by the cases.

August 29, 2013

duoderSie

Watya: many English speaking German teachers call the accusative noun/pronoun the direct object and the dative noun/pronoun the indirect noun. So of course there is a direct object and indirect object in this sentence.

August 30, 2013

wataya

OK, true. What I wanted to say: This distinction doesn't really make sense here. (Or better: isn't of much use here) Of course, you can call an accusative object 'direct' and a dative object 'indirect' if you want but you don't gain any information on the word order by doing so here. In English the word order is fixed to make clear who/what receives the action and therefore the direct/indirect distinction makes more sense. In German it's more instructive to think in terms of accusative/dative IMO.

August 30, 2013

nwilson91

Really, because back in the dative lessons, they corrected the hell out of me for doing it in a different order, and the comments in that section said, "No, it has to be in this specific order." Further, almost every single example was in that order.

June 3, 2018

J.C.Fink

When I was a kid taking German, I was taught the indirect object regularly came first IF it was a pronoun; nouns not so much.

August 13, 2018

kikimav

Finally an answer that throws some light to this!

September 24, 2018

heshmati

Danke!

March 29, 2013

Connpaul

I thought the same thing....

August 29, 2013

rowschank

We are showing the newspaper to the elderly man.

What on earth is wrong with this...

August 30, 2014

correavinicius

Senior, the German Noun is unspecified, can be both man or woman depending on the context. Since it doesn't say anything about gender DL wants you to answer using "Elderly Person" or "Senior"

February 12, 2019

duoderSie

Why is pensioner not accepted... very annoying

May 12, 2013

wataya

Because it doesn't mean the same thing.

May 12, 2013

duoderSie

Pensioner is used (in britain at least) interchangeably with elderly person.

May 12, 2013

kesdale

Same goes in Australia - i used pensioner as well

November 23, 2013

Erikman

That's interesting. I don't come from England so I've never heard that, but that's used for every elderly person whether or not they receive a pension? (Just curious)

May 15, 2013

duoderSie

Technically it should mean someone who receives a pension, but almost everyone over a certain age gets a modest state (national) pension or is entitled to one through their spouse. It is very common to see "concessions for pensioners" or "for OAPs" (old aged pensioners) which in reality just means of "retirement age".

May 15, 2013

Scapeplan

Duolingo uses American English.

May 19, 2013

duoderSie

The Preferred answers are usually American, but Non-American spelling and idioms are certainly accepted.

May 20, 2013

Scapeplan

Yes, but I don't think that would make an American product more likely to accept British terms that are otherwise very uncommon.

May 20, 2013

slug_a_bed

"We point out the newspaper" is incorrect?

June 4, 2013

DanielStermer

Why can you not say "Wir zeigen die Zeitung 'zu' dem Senior?

Is it because the zu is implied with Senior being in the Accusative?

April 6, 2015

paradoja

I don't really know why the preposition is not used (languages don't tend to be very consistent with prepositions, making more fun/frustrating the learning process), but "dem Senior " is in the dative.

May 21, 2015

J.C.Fink

Senior is not in the Accusative (den Senior), but the dative (dem Senior). Direct object is die Zeitung, and that is therefore in the Accusative. "dem Senior" is in the dative, because it is the INDIRECT object (to whom or for whom).

August 13, 2018

rjjacob

In America more often than not, "senior" is a class designation in high school or college. In referring to an elderly person, one would say "senior citizen", "elderly person" or "oldster." "Seniors", meaning elderly, is used in reports about demographics.

November 1, 2015

Jens130066

How would you say "we are showing the newspaper of the senior"? To me in German this sounds exactly the same... A different case i guess?

June 26, 2015

paradoja

Yes, there's the genitive (Genitiv) for that. It would be something like "Wir zeigen die Zeitung des Seniors."

The der/dem turns to des and Senior to Seniors. There's a unit in Duolingo with the genitive, so you'll get to it.

June 26, 2015

MONTLIBAN

You have to use Maths logic to study German, let alone to speak it. You may as well study advanced differential equations with the same ease (or rather difficulty level)

July 21, 2018

J.C.Fink

Have you ever actually studied differential equations? I'd say there is no contest! (I studied both in college.)

August 13, 2018

LesterOlso

I have listened to the audio recording for the slow version of this line a few times. To me dem sounds like den. Might be audio merit some attention?

October 6, 2018

SolFdez

When the man pronounces Senior it's easy to understand, but previoulsy when the woman did, it sounds completely different.

October 22, 2018

AngloSachse

why is 'We show the newspaper to the elderly citizen' not correct?

November 8, 2018

Puett

General rule: dative case before accusative case - .. dem Senior die Zeitung

November 20, 2018

Papilino

old or elder ???? any diference

March 6, 2019

bnAH13e8

The "the"was missing in this exercice

April 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.