"Wieso seid ihr nicht gekommen?"

Translation:Why didn't you come?

May 3, 2014

19 Comments


DamianLopez_93

Would "warum" carry the same message across, or are they slightly different?

May 3, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

As far as I know, yep. Wieso seems, to me, more like our "how so?"

"How so" is it that we can...

Why is it that we can...

I personally feel "wieso" adds a little something to the question, but I couldn't say what, ... perhaps it emphasises the subject of the question, ... not sure, but I tend to use it when I'm stressing the "why" questions, or if it's on its own, ... I feel "Wieso?" is better on its own. Dunno what it's like from the PoV of a German person, but I'll be sure to ask my German friend later; I'm fairly sure I did ages ago, and I'm fairly sure he said that both work, but I'll ask again to be sure.

May 3, 2014

BlueSciuridae

I see you can manage with Spanish, so, I hope this helps: "Warum" sería "por qué", para preguntas estándar, sin embargo "wieso" tiene un ligero tono de extrañamiento, como para algún hecho inusual, por ejemplo, si has quedado con alguien y no se ha presentado, podrías usar "wieso", para frases como: "¿Cómo que (wieso) no has venido?" :)

May 3, 2014

DamianLopez_93

Ah ya, eso tiene sentido. ¡Muchas gracias! Déjame repetirlo en inglés por si a alguien más le interesa.

Apparently, while "warum" is used as a standard "why", "wieso" implies a degree of disbelief or surprise. For instance, if you've arranged to meet with someone and at the very last moment he doesn't show up, you might say "why aren't you coming?" in the same tone as "what do you mean you aren't coming"? Here, you might want to use "wieso".

Thanks everyone for your answers!

May 4, 2014

BlueSciuridae

You're welcome! I'm so glad it helped :) Yeah, sure, in fact I should have thought about that... :P

May 5, 2014

G0108

Gracias, Danke

December 22, 2014

mithrandre

I think that's quite right, but a native opinion would be VERY welcome to support your point... anyone out there?

July 12, 2015

jayeidge

It should be an accepted answer, though the connotation is very slightly different.

May 3, 2014

Manny4us

Why is "seid" here?

July 26, 2014

Choi.Choi

Because " to come " is a "moving" verb, it always goes with "to be" instead of " hatte". Some verbs require "to be" such as gegangen, bleiben, ...

September 21, 2014

KevinHartz1

Why is this "didn't" rather than "haven't"?

February 5, 2015

Heather_Watkins

You can use either one. There is a small difference, however. "Why didn't you come" would be said after the event is over, whereas "Why haven't you come" would be said during the event. For example, if you and your friends are at a party and one friend is late, you may call them and say "Why haven't you come (yet)?", but if the party is over and that friend never showed up, you could call them and and say "Why didn't you come?"

August 12, 2018

BorisMore

'Why didnt you arrive' was marked wrong.... and suggested : why didnt you arrived. Which Sounds wrong to me

August 21, 2015

RobertHJMa

'Why havn't you come' could also be used.

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

No. The spelling is "haven't", not "havn't".

January 9, 2018

Sky17343

really confused about using "sein" and "habe" in past tenses,as in when we used "habe" the translations were both "did" and "have done"

October 11, 2018

alsothings

'Why didn't you come by' was not accepted but feels way more natural to my natural native English ear. Unless I'm missing a nuance in the meaning

March 2, 2019

JANBOEVINK

Hi Mr alsothings. To me this sentence in German reflects an expected attendance at an event. -Why didn´t you come!!!- -Coming by- is more casual and the use of -Wieso- would be less likely.

March 2, 2019

Imericxu

Maybe you weren't going fast enough

April 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.