1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist zwischen mir und ihn…

"Das ist zwischen mir und ihnen."

Translation:This is between me and them.

March 29, 2013

17 Comments


Dr.Aca

why "you" is not accepted like translation for "ihnen"?

EDIT: i realise why, you is with capital I


Herr_Klotz

Just to clarify, does this mean "there is confidential information between me and them" in German as it means in English, or merely there is some physical object between us?


MaikonFarias

Is "that is between me and her" wrong? Because the hint showed that.


Yinyangrunner

Isn't it proper english to say between him and I, not between me and them?


lazar.ljubenovic

Nope, you can't use I here, just as you can't say "This is under I" or "behind I" or "above I". You're mixing it up with common mistake to say "You and me are going there", that one should be "You and I".


RobLeGrand

No. "Between me and them" and "between them and me" are both grammatically correct, but "I" cannot be a prepositional pronoun.


RLShahan

You are supposed to always name the other person first and then yourself


Jumpily

Why is it ihnen?


lookword

"ihnen" = plural, (e.g. a group of people)


TobyBartels

This "between me and them" stuff is so far gone that now I hear it in historical movies. You may say what you like now, but I assure you, proper English ladies fifty years ago did not say that.

(Just getting it off my chest.)


sea-mist

I wrote "That is between me and her" and got that wrong. Why cant ihnen be her in this case?


mikapell

The slow motion audio here definitely sounds like "wir" and not "mir".


Minervita3

How should "zwischen" be pronounced? I was taught, that, the German "W" was pronounced like and English V, but in Duolingo is always pronounced like the English "W".


Lee285853

Won't except correct answer

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.