1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta slova nejsou dobrá."

"Ta slova nejsou dobrá."

Translation:The words are not good.

August 14, 2018

6 Comments


GMadz7

"Those are not good words" is incorrect?


VladaFu

Yes, that is "To nejsou dobrá slova.".


EVAM20986

The plural of a feminine noun remains the same?


VladaFu

I am not really sure what you mean. Slovo is a neuter word, the plural slova is neuter as well.

Actual feminine nouns are divided into four paradigms which form their plurals differently (-y -e -i) and one of them does stay the same in the nominative case (růže).


Eburiden

Why is it incorrect to say "These words are not good"? For Czech having no actual article, I think it would be a more literal translation than with "the". Correct me, please, if I'm wrong.


A_purrfect_cat

That's a thing that was discussed a lot in earlier lessons. You need to use"the" or "those" for "ta", "these" is "tato" or "tahle" - duo is very consequent in that matter =)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.