1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I have bread, and you have s…

"I have bread, and you have salt."

Translation:Já mám chléb a ty máš sůl.

August 14, 2018

13 Comments


Medape99

mám chléb a ty sůl is the right answer, i wrote mám chléb, a máš sůl. Is this wrong. Why do i need to use ty and why can i write you have salt, just with ty sul ?


VladaFu

Because you are contrasting You and I, Ty a . So the ty needs to be there.

Why can you just say a ty sůl? Because the verb is the same so it can be elided in the second clause. In the other direction "I have (the) bread and you (the) salt." is accepted for the same reason.


Spangsdorf

Would you mind clarifying more clearly why "mám chléb, a máš sůl" is an incorrect translation of "I have bread, and you have salt"? While "mám" implies that I have it, doesn't "máš" equally much imply that you have it? I don't see the need for an extra "ty".


VladaFu

You just can't switch the subject but keep it implied like this.


markscheck

Okay, I think the reason is you can leave out the "Ja" for mam, but mas needs the ty in front for the pronoun. VladFu is that correct?


VladaFu

It does need it, but only in this sentence, not in general.


Hatch-Slack

How about "Já mám chléb a ty sůl."?


VladaFu

It is fine and accepted.


neerg48

I'm sorry, this still makes no sense to me. Can you be clearer? If the subject is determined by the verb person and number (it's not implied, it's right there in the verb), why do I have to use the pronouns? And how will I know when I have to use them? There must be a rule.


VladaFu

You need to use the pronoun when it is stressed (emphasized), when it is part of the message the sentence delivers.

No, the don't have to be rules for everything in natural languages, this is not mathematics.


neerg48

Thank you! (As far as I understand then, THAT is a rule.)


Juggler69

I wrote "Mám chleb a máš sůl". I have read the rest of the discussion, and understand that the Czech sentence is stressing "I" and "you", but there is no indication of those stresses in the English sentence. The only stress in English would come from intonation.


VladaFu

Even the English sentence contrasts what you have and what I have. That is the stressing that we are talking about.

The Czech sentence you answered simply does not make sense to a Czech speaker. The pronoun need to be there to make sense.

I think you will have a very hard time to construct a natural Czech sentence with two different implied pronouns in different clauses.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.