"I have bread, and you have salt."

Translation:Já mám chléb a ty máš sůl.

August 14, 2018

11 Comments


Medape99

mám chléb a ty sůl is the right answer, i wrote mám chléb, a máš sůl. Is this wrong. Why do i need to use ty and why can i write you have salt, just with ty sul ?

August 14, 2018

VladaFu

Because you are contrasting You and I, Ty a . So the ty needs to be there.

Why can you just say a ty sůl? Because the verb is the same so it can be elided in the second clause. In the other direction "I have (the) bread and you (the) salt." is accepted for the same reason.

August 15, 2018

Spangsdorf

Would you mind clarifying more clearly why "mám chléb, a máš sůl" is an incorrect translation of "I have bread, and you have salt"? While "mám" implies that I have it, doesn't "máš" equally much imply that you have it? I don't see the need for an extra "ty".

September 15, 2018

VladaFu

You just can't switch the subject but keep it implied like this.

September 15, 2018

markscheck

Okay, I think the reason is you can leave out the "Ja" for mam, but mas needs the ty in front for the pronoun. VladFu is that correct?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

It does need it, but only in this sentence, not in general.

January 11, 2019

Hatch-Slack

How about "Já mám chléb a ty sůl."?

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

It is fine and accepted.

January 11, 2019

neerg48

I'm sorry, this still makes no sense to me. Can you be clearer? If the subject is determined by the verb person and number (it's not implied, it's right there in the verb), why do I have to use the pronouns? And how will I know when I have to use them? There must be a rule.

February 23, 2019

VladaFu

You need to use the pronoun when it is stressed (emphasized), when it is part of the message the sentence delivers.

No, the don't have to be rules for everything in natural languages, this is not mathematics.

February 23, 2019

neerg48

Thank you! (As far as I understand then, THAT is a rule.)

February 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.