1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do you sleep in the afternoo…

"Do you sleep in the afternoon every day?"

Translation:क्या तुम हर दिन दोपहर में सोते हो?

August 14, 2018

8 Comments


MarcinM85

क्या तुम हर दिन दोपहर में सोती हो? should be also accepted, I think. But it is not accepted in the mark the correct meaning exercise.


emrys29

Yes. Should be accepted.


Emmanuell_ee

2 years later and still not accepted, I've reported it.


hryanjones

Has anyone else noticed that the lessons never accept रोज़ in place of हर दिन? For example this answer: क्या आप रोज़ दोपहर में सोती हैं (I marked it as "should be accepted", but please let me know if there's a problem with it.


Sam362597

I think there's a subtle difference. I've seen roz translated as 'daily' - same essential meaning but not precisely what these questions are asking for.


BigAl82

Also is it important whether हर दिन comes before or after दोपहर में ? I keep getting this exercise wrong but I dont understand why!


kmrockhold

The bigger chunk of time comes first, and works it's way down to the smallest chunk of time. day, afternoon, hour, minutes. Whereas, in English, we say it the opposite.


Kae486202

That's helpful. Thanks.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.