1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yoHqu' SID."

"yoHqu' SID."

Translation:The patient was very brave.

August 14, 2018

5 Comments


Botherghost

So, is this the patient of the surgeon who is passionate, but not skilled?

August 14, 2018

mizinamo

That's the one :)

August 15, 2018

TARDISToni

I was thinking probably it's the patient of that same surgeon, who's about to perform surgery on him with the scalpel that's not sharp, bit at least it's shiny. ;-)

August 22, 2018

keltic07

Does the verb mark for the past?

August 6, 2019

jdmcowan

Klingon sets tense by context and not by marking the verb. So we usually say there is no tense in Klingon. There is aspect, but that is different than tense. A short explanation was given in the Tips & Notes of the first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Useful-phrases/tips-and-notes.

August 6, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.