"Do not study at home."

Translation:घर पर मत पढ़ो।

August 14, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinM85

Why पर not में?


emrys29

में could also work.


Kaamat

The latter sounds better to me too.


Ashishroy4080

पर at में in


DmitrijSil

My Hindi teacher told me both "men" and "par" mean location or place. Often "par" is used in same way where "at" is used in English, and "men" where "in" is used. Here it's exactly the case - "at home" is "par ghar".


_jesuisbrun_

Said no Indian parent ever.


BeatriceGr522311

Solution does not correspond to the above translation


neil.shah__

Does पे work instead of पर?


vinay92

Yes. They are interchangeable.


JessicaSte554038

घर पर मत पढ़ो sounds strange - it literally means do not study ON the home. घर में मत पढ़ो should be the better answer.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.