1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not study at home."

"Do not study at home."

Translation:घर पर मत पढ़ो।

August 14, 2018

10 Comments


MarcinM85

Why पर not में?


emrys29

में could also work.


Kaamat

The latter sounds better to me too.


DmitrijSil

My Hindi teacher told me both "men" and "par" mean location or place. Often "par" is used in same way where "at" is used in English, and "men" where "in" is used. Here it's exactly the case - "at home" is "par ghar".


_jesuisbrun_

Said no Indian parent ever.


JessicaSte554038

घर पर मत पढ़ो sounds strange - it literally means do not study ON the home. घर में मत पढ़ो should be the better answer.


neil_05

Does पे work instead of पर?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. They are interchangeable.


EzhilVenda

I dont know why they use such sentences like billi pur baito and gar par math pado are used. Sentences of such negative thoughts should be avoided.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.