1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह क्या पूछती है ?"

"वह क्या पूछती है ?"

Translation:What does she ask?

August 14, 2018

10 Comments


pussitrash

I used ''what does she asks?'' and it marked the answer as wrong


zeebo7

That doesn't make sense in English.


Ashmath.

DOES (the helper verb) is already conjugated in the third person, so ask is not conjugated: "What does she ask?" [Never "She does asks (What)" / "What does she asks?" ]


GeorgeSanthosh

Is "What did she ask" wrong?


OJFord

Yes - because it's grammatically (correct but) different, past tense.


Marissa321702

This is terrible English. What is she asking? Or what did she ask? This is awkward as it is.


OJFord

Yes, but it's Hindi we're learning. I think it's more important to test that we understand that it's present imperfect than it is to give a natural translation. (You're examples being in the present continuous and past tenses respectively.)


Talaith1

Still cannot understand why sometimes kya is first word but other times the second or third.


OJFord

When it's first, you can read it like 'is it the case that' - i.e. everything that follows beceomes a yes/no question.

Otherwise, it means 'what'.

क्या तुम्हें चाय पसँद है? Do you like tea?

नहीं? तुम्हें क्या पसँद है? No? What do you like?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.