1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter will not eat in April."

"Peter will not eat in April."

Translation:पीटर अप्रैल में नहीं खायेगा।

August 15, 2018

10 Comments


JerryCurry3

Is putting the time reference first wrong? I.e. is this wrong:

अप्रैल में पीटर नहीं खायेगा


JessicaSte554038

पीटर अप्रैल में मर जायेगा। :-(


derliesl

रमजान मुबारक


cro-Duo

This sentence make no sense, as in it will never be used in common usage. I am pretty sure some of the other learners here might think of a context in which this sentence may be used as in if Peter is going to fast for a month. Duolingo is not very good when it comes to trying to teach the most useful lines that will come in handy for the new learners in day to day use of a new language. End Rant


another-dave

I disagree — teaching you bizarre sentences forces you to focus on the construction of them & that in turn makes it easier to make your own sentences later on rather than just memorising things at the start and then trying to break thay habit.

It's also harder to guess yourself to a pass in lessons if it's as likely to be "Sit on the cat" vs "Sit on the chair" :)


imma_potato123

I completely agree with you I have been learning Korean for several months they also teach weird sentences that helps me to remember vocabulary and sentence formation easily. They teach" why does the pig ride the horse?" Instead of "a man rides a horse" i can easily for sensible sentences after learning these bizzare sentences.


BTSARMY.INDIAN

The sentences used in Duolingo are just for learning purpose. And it's true that few of these sentences don't at all make sense, we might not use them in daily life or we don't at all use them but...it does'nt mean you can just right away complain or whine about it. The reason why they are making us learn these too strange sentences is that we understand the meaning of the sentence and get to know how to form sentences or the structure of a sentence. Not just to memorise them. You know what, when Duo just gives sentences which we use in daily life, why will we even learn when we can just memorise it and use it anywhere!! So, just don't think that Duo is somewhat like a translator that's kinda strange, it's an app used to learn different languages. Learn, do not memorise them!!! (Sorry if I was rude-_-The frustration which I had, just came out like that...in a flow. Fed up with these kind of comments. Sorry again if it hurts someone or their feelings.)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.