1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'ut Qel po'."

"'ut Qel po'."

Translation:A skilled doctor is essential.

August 15, 2018

5 Comments


TARDISToni

Unless the doctor is passionate. Then, apparently, it's okay if he's unskilled. ;-)


TimM.13

The word 'ut gives me an empty word bubble when I try and tap on it for a hint. I'm doing this on an Android phone. I was able to get that the subject is a doctor who is skilled, but nothing else. Is 'ut one of those words that doesn't have an actual direct translation?


jdmcowan

It's a software bug. 'ut means, "to be necessary/essential". You can read about the known problems in this course at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885


TimM.13

Oh, hey, thanks! Didn't know that was there. I'll definitely be sure to check that before each lesson from now on.


Qov-jIH-je

A suggested translation for this was It is necessary that the doctor is skilled.

I was going to add It is necessary that the doctor be skilled and considering also adding It is necessary that the doctor is skilled because some native English speakers don't use the subjunctive, but in the end I decided that it was unnecessarily wordy. A skilled doctor is essential is both simpler and closer to the original Klingon. But because I am aware that a lot of excellent but non-native English speakers are taking this course and learning nuances of English at the same time as Klingon, and because I don't really want to go to work, I'm referring you to more information on the subjunctive, which I think is fun. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/subjunctive.htm

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.