1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'ut Qel po'."

"'ut Qel po'."

Translation:A skilled doctor is essential.

August 15, 2018

4 Comments


TARDISToni

Unless the doctor is passionate. Then, apparently, it's okay if he's unskilled. ;-)

August 15, 2018

TimM.13

The word 'ut gives me an empty word bubble when I try and tap on it for a hint. I'm doing this on an Android phone. I was able to get that the subject is a doctor who is skilled, but nothing else. Is 'ut one of those words that doesn't have an actual direct translation?

March 26, 2019

jdmcowan

It's a software bug. 'ut means, "to be necessary/essential". You can read about the known problems in this course at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

March 26, 2019

TimM.13

Oh, hey, thanks! Didn't know that was there. I'll definitely be sure to check that before each lesson from now on.

March 26, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.