"कितनी बिल्लियाँ हैं?"

Translation:How many cats are there?

August 15, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ruckboos

I'm wondering about the translation. It seems to me that "are there" is not part of the original meaning. Wouldn't "how many cats?" work as well?


ragingfire4

"Are there" is indicated by the हैं at the end of the sentence


ragingfire4

"How many cats?" Without the "are there" would be just "कितनी बिल्लियाँ?"


ph.7rCWjH

Yes you are correct✅


CathyIsAwesome

How would the sentence change if I want to say, "There are how many cats?"


Roger423959

How many cats are they? Just as the previous question "How many women are they?" was accepted as the translation. Why not in this case?


VivekBhart112559

If we use there then it mean 'wahan'


VivekBhart112559

Then question hona chiyea kitni bili hai wahan


TamaraKovalova

Way in this sentence how many=how much? Way not: कितने बिल्लियाँ हैं?


ph.cDW9TC

Kitni Billi Aaye Hain


DHEESH101009.

कितनी बिल्लियाँ हैं I chose this one too but it was wrong


ph.WhzEJm

How many cats?is it right


ph.cWDmVs

कितनी बिल्लियां है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.