"उसकी माँ की तीन बेटियाँ हैं।"

Translation:His mother has three daughters.

August 15, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Negar.M1

OMG!I'm getting crazy!how can I understand that "uski ma" is specificly referred to "his mother" not "her mother"?


AAA786786AAA

It isn't. It can be either.


ph.WRVyuR

"uski maa" is specificly referred to both his mother and her mother. We can use both of them


Shan547279

Doesn't 'uskee' represents both his and her?


[deactivated user]

    Uskee here refers to the ling of maa, not the person.


AnthonyJRobinson

    This sentence to me translates more naturally as "His mother's three sons there are"

    I know this must be incorrect though. Does anyone have insight into where 'has' comes from.

    Im guessing it must be from the हैं but its not making very much sense to me.


OJFord

    Hindi doesn't have an equivalent verb, so it's constructed as 'ki/ka ___ hai', e.g. 'your brother is (read: exists)' instead of 'you have a brother'.


Brandzel

    Doesnt this sentence actually mean "his mother's three daughters" because it would need to say उसकी मां की पास तीन बेटियों हैं in order to mean "his mother has three children?


RameshNate

    की means 's right? for example Raj's son is Raj की but here it sounds like mother's.


I8mienaB

    so why is 'her mother has three daughters' wrong?


KavishBhatt2

    Hindi is confusing you have to admit


Emilio298517

    With the postposition की we use the oblique form, don't we? Shouldn't it be उसके माँ ?


Azeezah.

    I think the oblique form of a feminine word stays the same.


    [deactivated user]

      Uski refers to the ling of the mother, not the children.


EmmDaHungry

      Why is "His mother's three daughters" incorrect?


MayShir

      Why is her mother not acceptable?

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.