1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसकी माँ की तीन बेटियाँ हैं।"

"उसकी माँ की तीन बेटियाँ हैं।"

Translation:His mother has three daughters.

August 15, 2018

14 Comments


Negar.M1

OMG!I'm getting crazy!how can I understand that "uski ma" is specificly referred to "his mother" not "her mother"?


AAA786786AAA

It isn't. It can be either.


Shan547279

Doesn't 'uskee' represents both his and her?


Uma388438

Uskee here refers to the ling of maa, not the person.


AnthonyJRobinson

This sentence to me translates more naturally as "His mother's three sons there are"

I know this must be incorrect though. Does anyone have insight into where 'has' comes from.

Im guessing it must be from the हैं but its not making very much sense to me.


OJFord

Hindi doesn't have an equivalent verb, so it's constructed as 'ki/ka ___ hai', e.g. 'your brother is (read: exists)' instead of 'you have a brother'.


RameshNate

की means 's right? for example Raj's son is Raj की but here it sounds like mother's.


Emilio298517

With the postposition की we use the oblique form, don't we? Shouldn't it be उसके माँ ?


Azeezah.

I think the oblique form of a feminine word stays the same.


Uma388438

Uski refers to the ling of the mother, not the children.


ritahira2

I thought the gendered oblique form was uskee for a girl as used, not uske.


Pramod454198

This means that he/she has 3 sisters!


Kowaz

Only 2 sisters if she is a girl.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.