"We are standing on the road today."

Translation:हम आज सड़क पर खड़े हैं ।

August 15, 2018

7 Comments


AndriLindbergs

What is wrong with "हम आज सड़क पर खड़े रहे हैं "?

I'm utterly confused about the apparent continuous tense.
Can someone help me understand, because "हम आज सड़क पर खड़े हैं" really (to me) looks like "We stand on the road today".

I will give 10 lingots to whomever who will really explain this issue.

August 15, 2018

Zesul

Great question! The issue here is the difference between how English and Hindi express "standing": In English, it's usually seen as an action (like running, walking, etc.), and hence the idea (of "standing") is conveyed using a verb, whereas in Hindi, it's seen as a state (like happy, tall, etc.), and hence requires an adjective. This is one of those cases where the same concept is expressed in different languages by different parts of speech.

I am happy. (adj) - मैं ख़ुश हूँ। (adj)

I am running. (vrb) - मैं दौड़ रहा हूँ। (vrb)

I am standing. (vrb) - मैं खड़ा हूँ। (adj)

On a side note, "(हम) खड़े रहे हैं" by itself is a grammatically valid construction and it means "(we) have been standing", although it's highly unlikely that you would ever hear such an expression. The present perfect continuous tense isn't generally used in Hindi and it's almost always the present continuous tense that's used instead. So,

We have been standing since morning. - हम सुबह से खड़े हैं। (Lit: We are standing since morning.)

August 15, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Excellent! Thank you so much for this very clear explanation. Here are my lingot rewards!

August 22, 2018

Lazrab

Perfect explanation, thank you SO SO much!!! Take my lingots!

August 22, 2018

RanzoG

Forget about the -ing for a minute. Take "sit" as the example, first.

मैं बैठा हूँ

हम बैठे हैं

These mean "I am SEATED / We are SEATED" बैठा, बैठे etc are the "perfect" aspect of the verb -- They indicate COMPLETED action. In Hindi, "sit" is either completed or not completed; on or off. Same with "stand." So,

मैं खड़ा हूँ

हम खड़े हैं

I am STOOD / We are STOOD

August 16, 2018

Twinkle_M

it's DL's problem , im a native speaker and i know हम आज सड़क पर खड़े रहे हैं is correct. so maybe the contributors forgot to add this meaning! :D

October 16, 2018

Elliott728894

why can't i put आज after सड़क पर ?

April 1, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.