1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle n'est plus mon amie."

"Elle n'est plus mon amie."

Translation:She is no longer my friend.

March 29, 2013

21 Comments


helenvee

Can anyone tell me why it is "mon amie" here? Shouldn't it be "ma amie"?


Sitesurf

"ma" becomes "mon" in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H, to ease pronounciation:

  • mon amie
  • mon adorable chienne
  • mon habitude

votears

It frustrates me that every time I somehow can type aime in stead of amie.And I can't report on this one?


Sitesurf

what do you want to report on? on the fact that you confuse aime and amie?


votears

no ,I'm not angry about this.I just want to say that when I type so fast ,these two might get mistyped,I hope duo might tolerate this

======================================== add: Ah! There's the rub! It's my English's problem.The tone just isn't right. I should've used Can I report on this one rather than I can't report . I started to learn English alphabet not until high school.I'm so sorry if I got you mistaken me.


Sitesurf

No problem. I think that Duo is flexible with typos whenever the spelling mistake does not imply a misunderstanding. In other words, since both "aime" and "amie" are separate words, Duo cannot accept the switch between "i" and "m" as a typo.


votears

I doubt that they only have one algrithm deciding this.What you said is a algrithm based on alphabet.I propose that they make a list about the special cases to detect better.


northernguy

I am always surprised when they accept one of my spelling mistakes. In my mind if I make a spelling mistake, I got it wrong whether or not it's a typo.

Most of the examples Dou has given me so far are only a half dozen words at most. If I can't spot a typo in a line of only three words, I'm not paying attention or I don't really know the material.

Losing a heart is an indication that if I want to be proficient at writing French, I have to pay more attention or get better at it.


camanokunz

I'm fine with getting a question wrong due to a typo. A typo is basically wrong. So it will force you to be careful between the two. And having to do a lesson over again never hurt anyone. You won't retain if you don't practice repeatedly :).


n6zs

It happens to me often. If you are a fast typist, there are some words that just come automatically out of your fingers even when you mean to type something else. The only solution I know is to carefully check what you have typed BEFORE you press <ENTER>.


EbenNguyen

Can you say my friend is my friend no more ?


GODpropert

Is "she is no more my friend" not correct ?


Phthalo_

Wouldn't it be "Ce n'est plus mon amie?" (because with a noun, I thought one doesn't use "Il/Elle est")


Sitesurf

This exercise shows you that it is possible to use "elle est" in spite of the usual rule for the replacement of "elle est + determiner" to "c'est + determiner". Just know that the sentence given has a style effect, and probably shows an emphasis in context, like:

  • Elle n'est plus mon amie, mais lui l'est toujours = she no longer is my friend but he still is.

In this case, "elle" is a stressed pronoun (which happens to be the same as the subject pronoun), as you can tell with "lui", stressed pronoun, used instead of "il".


Phthalo_

Ahh, okay! That’s very interesting. Merci beaucoup ! Just to clarify, the use of "lui" in that example is just a stylistic choice, made for emphasis?


Phthalo_

Très bien, merci ! :)


juanbflores

He's not my friend anymore ?


MaryLouise872063

' She is no more my friend' should have been accepted as a translation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started