"We write a letter."

Translation:Nous écrivons une lettre.

3/29/2013, 10:59:10 AM

5 Comments


ChloeRodge

Why isnt it lettre?

3/25/2018, 1:46:45 AM

12345678910

the Owl says "Remember that you can always hover over words to see their translation." but when I hover over words it says "You Peeked" as if it is trying to guilt trip me for being weak, and looking. why do you want to make me feel bad about trying to learn :(

3/29/2013, 10:59:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

To overcome your guilt, I suggest you open another bookmark with your favorite online free dictionary and check on words there as you go (another benefit: good dictionaries are more accurate than Duolingo...)

3/29/2013, 1:12:51 PM

Louise616982

why is "on" used here instead of "nous"

7/25/2018, 7:14:48 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

French people very often use "on" instead of "nous" because the conjugations are easier in 3rd person singular. Therefore, every English sentence with "we" as a subject can translate to "nous" or "on".

7/26/2018, 11:51:13 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.